The Burrell Foundation EIN 84-3059846 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Burrell Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Improves community quality of life in York Electric Cooperative service areas. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $96K in revenue, $95K in expenses, and $170K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Community Development
Location
York, SC
Website
www.yorkelectric.net/my-community
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$96KFY2025
Expenses
$95K
Net assets
$170K
People
8
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-3059846 Public charity (501(c)(3)) York, SC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Burrell Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Improves community quality of life in York Electric Cooperative service areas.
Leadership
Kim Black · Chairman
Money in and out
$96K revenue, $95K expenses
Bottom line
21.5mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$96K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$95K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$170K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $828
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.17
Operating runway
21.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +76% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+0.9%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -87% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
98%
of revenue is gifts & grants-0.3% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$96K
FY2025▼ -46%
Expenses
$95K
FY2025▲ ×20
Total assets
$170K
FY2025▲ ×10
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$96K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$95K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$170K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$828
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$170K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B17%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Burrell Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-3059846
Principal addressHdr · item CYork, SC
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MSC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairma
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Tr
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Burrell Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $4K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

As part of the 501 c 12 organization york electric cooperative, the burrell foundation was designed to provide donations, goods, and services to help improve the quality of life for those in need in our community.

$4Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$94K · 98%
Other revenue$2K · 2%
Contributions & grants98%$94K
Other revenue2%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$96K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.17
Program services17%$16K
Total functional expensesLn 25$95K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$170K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$170K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $170K · Operating expenses/yr $95K
21.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $94K · Total revenue $96K
98%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $96K
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $96K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $95K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $96K · Prior year $178K
-46%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $170K · Beginning of year $169K
+0.5%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $96K · Expenses $95K
+0.9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $170K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $170K · Total assets $170K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kim Black · Reported title CHAIRMAN · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $95K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $95K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 17%
Revenue growth -46%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$43K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like The Burrell Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$96K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$178K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$176K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$12K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.