Canda Foundation EIN 84-3046310

Canda Foundation

EIN  84-3046310 Private foundation / grantmaker Washington, DC
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Canda Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Washington, DC. It reported about $28K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
E Scallet · President
Money in and out
$28K revenue, $11K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Washington, DC. It reported about $28K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $28K in revenue, $11K in expenses, and $200K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$28K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$11K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$200K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $17K
Total assets
200K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
11K
in FY2025
Grants made
15grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 15 grants · $11K · 2025–2025
National Links TrustDC · FY2025$2,000
Waynesboro Family YMCAFY2025$1,000
Pension Rights CenterDC · FY2025$1,000
Island Housing TrustFY2025$1,000
Mongomery Housing PartnershipFY2025$500
Farm Neck Foundation INCMA · FY2025$500
Avalon TheaterFY2025$500
Natl Immigration Law CtrFY2025$500
Cure EpilepsyFY2025$500
Clayborn TempleFY2025$500
Lafayette HsaFY2025$500
Comfort Cases INCMD · FY2025$500
Dc Diaper BankFY2025$500
I Support GirlsFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV5
Average grantPart XV$733
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$2K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (7%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$28K
FY2025▼ -17%
Expenses
$11K
FY2025
Total assets
$200K
FY2025▲ +9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$28K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$11K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$200K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$200K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCanda Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-3046310
Principal addressHdr · item CWashington, DC
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.eascolaw.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Canda Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$26K · 91%
Investment income$2K · 9%
Contributions & grants91%$26K
Investment income9%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$28K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$11K
Total functional expensesLn 25$11K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$74K
Total assetsLn 16$200K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$200K
Months of cash on handcomputed80.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $200K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $28K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $28K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $28K · Prior year $34K
-17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $200K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $28K · Expenses $11K
+61%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $200K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $200K · Total assets $200K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual E Scallet · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $11K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -17%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$28K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$29K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$21K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.