Prospice EIN 84-2918326

Prospice

EIN  84-2918326 Private foundation / grantmaker Des Moines, IA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Prospice claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Des Moines, IA. It reported about $29K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Amy Anderson · President
Money in and out
$29K revenue, $64K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Des Moines, IA. It reported about $29K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $29K in revenue, $64K in expenses, and $614K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$29K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$64K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$614K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$35K
Total assets
614K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
62K
in FY2025
Grants made
10grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 10 grants · $62K · 2025–2025
Childserve INCIA · FY2025$21,500
Des Moines Metro Opera INCIA · FY2025$12,000
Des Moines Art CenterFY2025$11,000
Holy Family Catholic SchoolFY2025$10,000
Gigi's PlayhouseFY2025$1,000
Plymouth ChurchFY2025$1,000
Iowa Nature SummitFY2025$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV5
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$22K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (20%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$29K
FY2025▼ -5%
Expenses
$64K
FY2025▼ -6%
Total assets
$614K
FY2025▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$29K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$64K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$614K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$614K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CProspice
EINHdr · item D84-2918326
Principal addressHdr · item CDes Moines, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Prospice executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$26K · 89%
Other revenue$3K · 11%
Investment income89%$26K
Other revenue11%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$29K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$62K
Operating & administrative2%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$64K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$135K
Total assetsLn 16$614K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$614K
Months of cash on handcomputed25.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $614K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $29K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $29K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $29K · Prior year $31K
-5%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $729K · FY2025 $29K
-48%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $614K · Beginning of year $649K
-5%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $29K · Expenses $64K
-120%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $614K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $614K · Total assets $614K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Amy Anderson · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $64K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -5%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$29K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$729K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.