Living Legacy Project INC EIN 84-2816632 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Living Legacy Project INC FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Educates people about the Civil Rights Movement through pilgrimages and online programs to inspire justice work. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $521K in revenue, $484K in expenses, and $72K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Civil Rights & Advocacy
Location
N Chesterfld, VA
Filings
6 on file (2019–2023)
Revenue
$521KFY2023
Expenses
$484K
Net assets
$72K
People
18
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-2816632 Public charity (501(c)(3)) N Chesterfld, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Living Legacy Project INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Educates people about the Civil Rights Movement through pilgrimages and online programs to inspire justice work.
Leadership
Carlton Smith · Director
Money in and out
$521K revenue, $484K expenses
Bottom line
1.8mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$521K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$484K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $38K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.94 Management & general $0.02 Fundraising $0.03
Operating runway
1.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+7%
revenue over expenses, this year
Revenue trend
+33%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$521K
FY2023▲ +150%
Expenses
$484K
FY2023▲ +126%
Total assets
$74K
FY2023▲ +104%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2023
Total revenue
$521K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$484K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$38K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$74K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B94%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLiving Legacy Project INC
EINHdr · item D84-2816632
Principal addressHdr · item CN Chesterfld, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCivil Rights & Advocacy (R20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Annette Marquis’s $36K as Director of Operations is at the 20th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1036 $100K–1M civil rights & advocacy nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2021FY2020FY2019
Annette Marquis$36,283$32,500
Marquis Enterprises LLC$5,350

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Living Legacy Project INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

4 program services account for $885K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

We conducted four tours to significant sites in the American Civil Rights Movement

$442Kprogram expense
02

We conducted four tours to significant sites in the American Civil Rights Movement

$417Kprogram expense
03

We offered six webinars about the history of the Civil Rights Movement

$13Kprogram expense
04

We offered six webinars about the history of the Civil Rights Movement

$13Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$465K · 89%
Contributions & grants$55K · 11%
Program service revenue89%$465K
Contributions & grants11%$55K
Investment income$272
Other revenue$537
Total revenueLn 12$521K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.94 Management & general $0.02 Fundraising $0.03
Program services94%$455K
Management & general2%$12K
Fundraising3%$17K
Total functional expensesLn 25$484K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$74K
Total assetsLn 16$74K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$72K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $74K · Operating expenses/yr $484K
1.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $430K · Total expenses $484K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $12K · Total expenses $484K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $17K · Total expenses $484K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $15K · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $47K
$0.32 to raise $1 (2-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $55K · Total revenue $521K
11%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $521K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $465K · Total revenue $521K
89%
Investment reliance
Investment income $272 · Total revenue $521K
+0.05%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $465K · Total expenses $484K
96%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $521K · Prior year $208K
+150%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $168K · FY2023 $521K
+33%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $72K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $521K · Expenses $484K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $74K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $72K · Total assets $74K
97%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $74K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Carlton Smith · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $484K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $38K · Total expenses $484K
8%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 94%
Overhead ratio 2%
Fundraising cost ratio 30%
Revenue growth 150%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$16K
Grants paid · 4 grants · $51K · 2023–2023
Foot Soldiers Park INCAL · FY2023$12,990
Foot Soldiers Park INCAL · FY2023$12,990
The Edmundite MissionsFY2023$12,680
The Edmundite MissionsFY2023$12,680

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Living Legacy Project INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$364K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$521K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$208K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$71K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$67K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$168K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.