Arctictoday EIN 84-2784229

Arctictoday

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides on-the-ground reporting and community perspectives from a rapidly changing region. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $340K in revenue, $295K in expenses, and $59K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Environment
Location
Anchorage, AK
Website
www.arctictoday.com
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$340KFY2024
Expenses
$295K
Net assets
$59K
People
8
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-2784229 Private foundation / grantmaker Anchorage, AK
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Arctictoday claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides on-the-ground reporting and community perspectives from a rapidly changing region.
Leadership
Krestia Degeorge · Editor in Chief, Resigned Feb 2023 · $29K
Money in and out
$340K revenue, $295K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$340K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$295K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$59K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $45K
Total assets
59K
deployed as grants and operations

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$340K
FY2024▲ +33%
Expenses
$295K
FY2024▲ +12%
Total assets
$59K
FY2024▲ +323%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$340K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$295K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$59K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$59K
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $252K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Arctictoday's core program is our news outlit, arctictoday, including the homepage ARCTICTODAY.COM and associated social media channels. In 2022, arctictoday reached almost 440,000 readers in 234 countries and territories, receiving more than 1.6 million pageviews.

$252Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArctictoday
EINHdr · item D84-2784229
Principal addressHdr · item CAnchorage, AK
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.arctictoday.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C60)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Editor in Chief, Resigned Feb 2023
$28,846Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President/CEO
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2022FY2020
Krestia Degeorge$28,846$64,539$58,000
Halla Logadottir$11,003

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Arctictoday executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$325K · 96%
Other revenue$15K · 4%
Contributions & grants96%$325K
Other revenue4%$15K
Total revenueLn 12$340K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$295K
Total functional expensesLn 25$295K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$59K
Total assetsLn 16$59K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$59K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $59K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $340K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $340K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $340K · Prior year $256K
+33%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $301K · FY2024 $340K
+3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $59K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $340K · Expenses $295K
+13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $59K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $59K · Total assets $59K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $295K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 33%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$340K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$256K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$354K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$374K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$301K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.