Fems for Democracy EIN 84-2661613 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Fems for Democracy

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes voter participation and awareness of public policy and civil rights in Michigan. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $9K in revenue, in expenses, and $112K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Membership association · Civil Rights & Advocacy
Location
Royal Oak, MI
Website
femsfordemocracy.org
Filings
3 on file (2022–2024)
Revenue
$9KFY2024
Expenses
Net assets
$112K
People
3
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-2661613 Membership association Royal Oak, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fems for Democracy claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Promotes voter participation and awareness of public policy and civil rights in Michigan.
Leadership
Gina Muccino-Keller · Secretary · $6K
Money in and out
$9K revenue
Bottom line
-413% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$9K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$112K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating surplus
-413%
revenue over expenses▲ +97% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
14%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$9K
FY2024▲ ×69
Total revenue
$9K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$112K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFems for Democracy
EINHdr · item D84-2661613
Principal addressHdr · item CRoyal Oak, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jfemsfordemocracy.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCivil Rights & Advocacy (R20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Gina Muccino-Keller’s $6K as Secretary is at the 15th percentile of top reported officer pay among 239 <$100K civil rights & advocacy nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2022
Kelly Dillaha$49,000
Gina Keller$6,600
Gina Muccino-Keller$6,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Fems for Democracy executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $161K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Macomb County Organizing Collaborative

Our purpose was to be an anchor orgnization in macomb county, michigan, utilizing an organize-the-organizers model around local shared priorities to frontline collaboration and coordination while deepening ties with local groups.

$118Kprogram expense
02

Ballot Petitions

Our goal was to mobilize, educate and encourage voter turnout during the midterm election cycle. Signature collecting events and volunteer trainings across michigan were organized for two statewide ballot initiatives and over 105,000 signatures were collected.

$39Kprogram expense
03

Call Jane Premier Event

We sponsored a community screening of "call jane" to celebrate the power of women, raise awareness and encourage conversation of reproductive rights in michigan.

$3Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$9K
Total revenueLn 12$9K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$817
Total net assetsLn 32$112K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $113K · Operating expenses/yr $44K
30.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $8K · Total revenue $9K
92%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $9K
Investment reliance
Investment income $664 · Total revenue $9K
+8%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $44K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $9K · Prior year $126
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $112K · Beginning of year $148K
-24%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $9K · Expenses $44K
-413%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $817 · Total assets $113K
0.7%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $112K · Total assets $113K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gina Muccino-Keller · Reported title Secretary · Highest reported compensation $6K · Total expenses $44K
14%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $6K · Total expenses $44K
14%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×69

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2022
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$110K
Grants paid · 3 grants · $29K · 2022–2022
Jews for Secular DemocracyFY2022$12,125
Distill SocialMI · FY2022$5,640

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$9K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$126 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$316K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.