Afrithrive INC EIN 84-2431077

Afrithrive INC FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides mobile food pantries and job training to help African immigrant families thrive. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $208K in revenue, $179K in expenses, and $41K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Community Development
Location
Silver Spring, MD
Website
www.afrithrive.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$208KFY2020
Expenses
$179K
Net assets
$41K
People
16
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-2431077 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Silver Spring, MD
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Afrithrive INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Provides mobile food pantries and job training to help African immigrant families thrive.
Leadership
Truphena Choti · President & CEO
Money in and out
$208K revenue, $179K expenses
Bottom line
19.0mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$208K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$179K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$41K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $29K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.98 Management & general $0.02
Operating runway
19.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+14%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
26%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$208K
FY2020
Expenses
$179K
FY2020
Total assets
$41K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$208K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$179K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$41K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$29K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$41K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B98%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

4 program services account for $181K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

The Healthy Food Initiative program helps connect low-income black immigrants and people of African descent to culturally appropriate healthy foods. The food is sourced locally through strategic partnerships with the County government, other food serving organizations, local farmers and businesses.

$161Kprogram expense
02

Sourced and distributed 250,000 pounds of food benefitting more than 4700 residents facing insecurity during the Covid pandemic period.

$8Kprogram expense
03

AfriThrive Youth Development Program caters to low-income black immigrant/refugee youths who are vulnerable, at-risk, or need additional assistance to reach their full potential. AfriThrive works with the youth to increase their academic engagement through mentorship, leadership development, and other activities that lead to completion…

$6Kprogram expense
04

Trained 1o youths on lifeskills and job readiness

$6Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAfrithrive INC
EINHdr · item D84-2431077
Principal addressHdr · item CSilver Spring, MD
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.afrithrive.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMD
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President & CEO
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Truphena Choti’s $104K as President & CEO is at the 22nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 2834 $1–10M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Truphena Choti$104,200$79,167$70,000$15,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Afrithrive INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$153K · 74%
Contributions & grants$55K · 26%
Other revenue74%$153K
Contributions & grants26%$55K
— government grantsLn 1e$6K
Total revenueLn 12$208K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.98 Management & general $0.02
Program services98%$175K
Management & general2%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$179K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$41K
Total assetsLn 16$41K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$41K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $41K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $179K · Less non-cash grants $153K · Cash operating expenses/yr $26K
19.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $14K · Total expenses $14K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $14K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $14K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $49K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $55K · Total revenue $208K
26%
Government reliance
Government grants $6K · Total revenue $208K
3%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $208K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $208K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $179K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $208K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $41K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $208K · Expenses $179K
+14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $41K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $41K · Total assets $41K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $41K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Truphena Choti · Reported title PRESIDENT & CEO · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $179K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $179K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 98%
Overhead ratio 2%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
See all 7 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Afrithrive INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$603K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$972K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$727K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$208K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.