Shopmonkey Foundation EIN 84-2204994 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Shopmonkey Foundation FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides free car repairs and donated vehicles to single mothers. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $123K in revenue, in expenses, and $275K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Campbell, CA
Website
www.maintenanceformoms.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$123KFY2024
Expenses
Net assets
$275K
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-2204994 Public foundation / grantmaker Campbell, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Shopmonkey Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Provides free car repairs and donated vehicles to single mothers.
Leadership
Kathryn Grazian · Executive Dir. · $34K
Money in and out
$123K revenue
Bottom line
12.1mo operating runway
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$123K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$275K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
12.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-125%
revenue over expenses, this year
Revenue trend
-8%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$123K
FY2024▲ +24%
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
$6K
FY2024
Total revenue
$123K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$275K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $393K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Car Repairs. This year at Maintenance for Moms we were able to repair 95 vehicles for single moms whose cars were in need of maintenance and repair in order to get to work and their children to school and day care. The average cost for a vehicle repair was $1,444.

$224Kprogram expense
02

New Cars for Clients. This year at Maintenance for Moms we were able to purchase 15 new (used) vehicles for single moms whose cars were not worth repairing and are needed to get to work and their children to school and day care. The average cost for a vehicle was $6,977.

$156Kprogram expense
03

Resources for Moms. This year we provided resources (books, gas gift cards, essential toiletry items) to 106 single moms as they entered our program for car maintenance. This is an added way that we provide for our clients.

$14Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CShopmonkey Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-2204994
Principal addressHdr · item CCampbell, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.maintenanceformoms.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Dir.
$34,414Pt VII · Sec A
Board Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP & Founder
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kathryn Grazian’s $34K as Executive Dir. is at the 79th percentile of top reported officer pay among 129 <$100K philanthropy & grantmaking nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2021FY2020
Kathryn Grazian$33,645$34,414$39,000
Annie Iskandarian$12,700
Robin Scalise$1,182

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Shopmonkey Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$123K
Total revenueLn 12$123K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$6K
Total net assetsLn 32$275K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $280K · Operating expenses/yr $277K
12.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $123K · Total revenue $123K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $123K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $123K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $277K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $123K · Prior year $100K
+24%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $175K · FY2023 $123K
-8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $275K · Beginning of year $429K
-36%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $123K · Expenses $277K
-125%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $6K · Total assets $280K
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $275K · Total assets $280K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kathryn Grazian · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $34K · Total expenses $277K
12%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $71K · Total expenses $277K
26%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 24%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$16K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$98K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$123K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$323K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$175K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.