Jla Charitable Foundation FY2021 filing

Brooklyn, NY · Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2021
Revenue
$60K
Spent
$46K
Net assets
$117K
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
<$100K
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CJla Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-1958198
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2019
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$46K
Total functional expensesLn 25$46K

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$60K
FY2021
Expenses
$46K
FY2021
Total assets
117K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
46K
in FY2021
Grants made
40grants
total in period
Payout rate
40%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$117K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total assetsPt II$117K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$117K
Total assetsLn 16$117K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$117K
Months of cash on handcomputed30.4

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$60K
Total revenueLn 12$60K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $117K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $60K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $60K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $60K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $117K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $60K · Expenses $46K
+23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $117K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $117K · Total assets $117K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $46K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Jla Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Jla Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 40 grants · $39K · 2024–2024
Cong Ahavas AchimFY2024$7,522
Chevra Simchas Shabbos V'Yom TovFY2024$5,560
Beis Menachem Evergreen INCNY · FY2024$4,500
Gan AcademyNY · FY2024$4,360
United Lubavitch YeshivaFY2024$2,860
The Shul of Bel HarbourFY2024$1,600
Chabad of West OrangeFY2024$1,360
Keren Simchas ChosonFY2024$1,235
Congregation Bais Tzvi YosefFY2024$1,000
Hatzalah South FloridaFY2024$860
EshelNY · FY2024$860
Charity for IsraelFY2024$720
Neshamos INCNY · FY2024$360
Glick Family FoundationNY · FY2024$360
Crown Heights Young EntrepreneursFY2024$360
Chabad OrganizationFY2024$360
See all 40 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV12
Average grantPart XV$983
Median grantPart XV$350
Largest grantPart XV$8K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (12%)

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $100K$39K0% 990 PDF
FY2024 $100K$86K-50% 990 PDF
FY2023 $200K$44K+167% 990 PDF
FY2022 $75K$27K+25% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $60K$46K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Jla Charitable Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.