With Courage FY2021 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 84-1911285 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Carlton, OR NTEE E86
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$141K
FY2021▲ +11%
Expenses
—
FY2021

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).


Supports local families impacted by breast cancer with courage. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $141K in revenue and $154K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Health Care
Location
Carlton, OR
Website
withcourage.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$141KFY2021
Net assets
$154K
People
10
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until With Courage claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports local families impacted by breast cancer with courage.
Leadership
Caitlin Sticka · Executive Dir. · $20K
Money in and out
$141K revenue
Bottom line
17.0mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$141K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
—
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$154K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
17.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+23%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
99%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like With Courage →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2021
Total liabilities
$358
FY2021
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CWith Courage
EINHdr · item D84-1911285
Principal addressHdr · item CCarlton, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwithcourage.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E86)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Dir.
$20,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Caitlin Sticka’s $66K as Executive Dir. is at the 51st percentile of top reported officer pay among 1980 $100K–1M health care nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Caitlin Sticka$66,500$55,000$41,600$32,342$20,000
Chelsea Paterson$14,897$12,694———

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See With Courage executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$141K
Total revenueLn 12$141K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$358
Total net assetsLn 32$154K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $155K · Operating expenses/yr $109K
17.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $140K · Total revenue $141K
99%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $141K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $141K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $109K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $141K · Prior year $127K
+11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $154K · Beginning of year $121K
+27%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $141K · Expenses $109K
+23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $358 · Total assets $155K
0.2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $154K · Total assets $155K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Caitlin Sticka · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $20K · Total expenses $109K
18%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $22K · Total expenses $109K
20%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 11%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$2K
Grants paid · 4 grants · $186K · 2021–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$31,104
Unitemized GrantFY2023$79,412
Unitemized GrantFY2022$47,338
Unitemized GrantFY2021$28,428

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$263K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$315K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$270K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$212K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$141K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$127K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.