Food distributions to needy families. Helping needy people paying their utility bills and rent. Visiting old and disabled people at home helping them financially and emotionally. Helping schools and individuals buying toys and school supplies.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
94¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Run by 5 volunteers.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX · People: Part I, lines 5–6

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
3 of 4
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $87K a year · 12% of revenue · last 4 filings
Fine: a surplus in 3 of the last 4 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 4 filings
Spent on programs
94%
of spending
Looks good: 94% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
5 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 4.8 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $260
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$90K
18% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 18% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
3
of 3 voting members
Looks good: 3 of 3 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$1.2M
+122% vs prior year
Spent
$953K
To programs
94%
Net assets
$422K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$1.2M
FY2024▲ +122%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$437K
FY2022$609K
FY2023$554K
FY2024$1.2M
Expenses
$953K
FY2024▲ +51%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$323K
FY2022$574K
FY2023$632K
FY2024$953K
Net assets
$422K
FY2024▲ +190%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$152K
FY2022$224K
FY2023$146K
FY2024$422K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

990 PDF Claim

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in Jul 2019.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

94 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 94% · $897K Management & general 6% · $56K Fundraising 0% · $743

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

3 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President &
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Yitav Lev Charity INC executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Distributes food, pays bills, visits the elderly, and buys supplies for families and schools.

Questions for Yitav Lev Charity INC

Tap to ask. Yitav Lev Charity INC sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Yitav Lev Charity INC answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

1 program · in their own filed words · FY2024
01

Providing food and necessities to needy families. Providing visitation to homebound, elderly and disabled people and providing financial and emotional support. Providing assistance to schools and children with school supplies and toys.

Pt IX · col B

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$260
Grants paid · 15 grants · $1.5M · 2022–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$284,690
Unitemized GrantFY2024$195,270
Unitemized GrantFY2024$50,726
Unitemized GrantFY2024$49,132
Unitemized GrantFY2024$44,740
Unitemized GrantFY2024$30,449
Unitemized GrantFY2023$297,758
Unitemized GrantFY2023$45,202
Unitemized GrantFY2023$42,613
Unitemized GrantFY2023$36,000
Unitemized GrantFY2023$31,782
Unitemized GrantFY2022$283,011
Unitemized GrantFY2022$50,980
Unitemized GrantFY2022$47,554
Unitemized GrantFY2022$27,236

By the numbers

The FY2024 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$1.2M
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$1.2M
Money outPt IX
$953K
Ln 25
Programscol B$897K
Managementcol C$56K
Fundraisingcol D$743
Owns and owesPt X
$422K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$383K
Total assetsLn 16$512K
LiabilitiesLn 26$90K
PeoplePt VI, VII
3
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a3
IndependentVI 1b3
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$1.2M
Government grantsLn 1e$745K
Total revenueLn 12$1.2M
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$383K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$383K
Land, buildings, equipmentLn 10c$129K
Total assetsLn 16$512K
LiabilitiesLn 26$90K
Net assetsLn 32$422K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 65
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY24End FY24
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$105K$383K
Land, buildings, equipmentLn 10c$129K$129K
Total assetsLn 16$235K$512K
LiabilitiesLn 26$90K$90K
Net assetsLn 32$144K$422K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants to domestic individualsLn 2$655K$655K
Accounting feesLn 11c$1K$1K
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$54K$54K$102
Office expensesLn 13$12K$12K
OccupancyLn 16$70K$70K
Depreciation, depletion and amortizationLn 22$333$333
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$126K$96K$30K
All other expensesLn 24e$35K$21K$12K$743
Total functional expensesLn 25$953K$897K$56K$743

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 Latest Viewing $1.2M$953K$277K$422K 990 PDF
FY2023 $554K$632K−$78K$146K 990 PDF
FY2022 $609K$574K$35K$224K 990 PDF
FY2021 Not on file
FY2020 $437K$323K$114K$152K 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support O · Explanations
See the full FY2024 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $1,230,666 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $553,609$1,230,666
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $553,609$1,230,666
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paidPrior year $453,355$655,007
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $178,269$298,380
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $631,624$953,387
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year −$78,015$277,279
Part VI · Governance 3 of 3 board members independent, 3 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body3
VI-1b Independent voting members3
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $1,230,666 across 4 lines filed
VIII-1e Government grants$745,000
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$485,666
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$1,230,666
VIII-12 Total revenue$1,230,666
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $953,387 across 8 lines filed
IX-2 Grants to domestic individualsPrograms $655,007$655,007
IX-11c Accounting feesManagement $1,208$1,208
IX-11g Other fees for servicesPrograms $53,947 · Management $102$54,049
IX-13 Office expensesManagement $12,028$12,028
IX-16 OccupancyPrograms $70,051$70,051
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortizationPrograms $333$333
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $95,936 · Management $30,252$126,188
IX-24e All other expensesPrograms $21,355 · Management $12,425 · Fundraising $743$34,523
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $896,629 · Management $56,015 · Fundraising $743$953,387
Part X · Balance sheet $511,930 assets, 8 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $105,330$382,942
X-10c Land, buildings and equipment, netStart of year $129,321$128,988
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $234,651$511,930
X-25 Other liabilitiesStart of year $90,200$90,200
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $90,200$90,200
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $144,451$421,730
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $144,451$421,730
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $234,651$511,930
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $421,730 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$1,230,666
XI-2 Total expenses$953,387
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$277,279
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$144,451
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$421,730

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2024 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.