S A V E INC FY2021 filing

Public charity (501(c)(3)) Carmel, IN EIN 84-1725636 NTEE Q33
Revenue
$87K
FY2021 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
Not filed
Net assets
$21K
FY2021 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$87K
FY2021

An international affairs nonprofit based in Carmel, IN.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
No — IRS exemption revoked
On the IRS revocation list. Details →
Can I give now?
No — exemption revoked (2012-05-15)
On the IRS revocation list. Details →
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Donor Advised Charitable Giving INC
$16K in the latest grant year. Details →
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
<$100K
IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on May 15, 2012

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2021 (IRS tax year 2021).


An international affairs nonprofit based in Carmel, IN.

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · International
Location
Carmel, IN
Website
savesierraleone.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2021)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until S A V E INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Operating runway
2.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-22%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like S A V E INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CS A V E INC
EINHdr · item D84-1725636
Principal addressHdr · item CCarmel, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jsavesierraleone.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
NTEE classificationIRS BMFInternational (Q33)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board and Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board and Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board and President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board and Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See S A V E INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$87K
Total revenueLn 12$87K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$21K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $21K · Operating expenses/yr $107K
2.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $87K · Total revenue $87K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $87K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $87K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $107K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $87K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $21K · Beginning of year $40K
-48%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $87K · Expenses $107K
-22%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $21K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $21K · Total assets $21K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David Musa · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $107K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $107K
0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$16K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$56K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$57K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$45K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$87K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.