IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on May 15, 2012

S A V E INC

EIN 84-1725636 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Carmel, IN NTEE Q33
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$56K
FY2025▲ +22%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


An international affairs nonprofit based in Carmel, IN. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $56K in revenue, $58K in expenses, and $16K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · International
Location
Carmel, IN
Website
savesierraleone.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$56KFY2025
Expenses
$58K
Net assets
$16K
People
11
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until S A V E INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
An international affairs nonprofit based in Carmel, IN.
Leadership
David Musa · Executive Director
Money in and out
$56K revenue, $58K expenses
Bottom line
3.3mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

CRITICAL

No — IRS exemption revoked

The IRS auto-revocation list shows this EIN's tax-exempt status revoked, so a contribution would not qualify as a deductible charitable gift. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

CRITICAL

No — exemption revoked (2012-05-15)

This EIN appears on the IRS auto-revocation list with no later reinstatement on file. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — Donor Advised Charitable Giving INC

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $16K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K · ↑ +22% vs prior year

Revenue band <$100K, +22% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$56K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$58K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$16K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$2K
Operating runway
3.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -21% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-4%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +71% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-11%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like S A V E INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$2K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$16K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CS A V E INC
EINHdr · item D84-1725636
Principal addressHdr · item CCarmel, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jsavesierraleone.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
NTEE classificationIRS BMFInternational (Q33)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board and Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board and Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board and President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board and Asst Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member and Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See S A V E INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$56K
Total revenueLn 12$56K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$16K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$16K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $16K · Operating expenses/yr $58K
3.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $56K · Total revenue $56K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $56K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $56K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $58K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $56K · Prior year $46K
+22%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $87K · FY2025 $56K
-11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $16K · Beginning of year $19K
-13%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $56K · Expenses $58K
-4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $16K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $16K · Total assets $16K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David Musa · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $58K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $58K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 22%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$16K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$56K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$57K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$45K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$87K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.