Ztyl Foundation EIN 84-1482930

Ztyl Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Denver, CO. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $0 in revenue, $74K in expenses, and $1.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Denver, CO
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$0FY2025
Expenses
$74K
Net assets
$1.6M
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-1482930 Private foundation / grantmaker Denver, CO
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ztyl Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Denver, CO.
Leadership
James Zapapas · President
Money in and out
$0 revenue, $74K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$74K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$74K
Total assets
1.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
74K
in FY2025
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $74K · 2025–2025
Seeds of HopeFY2025$10,000
St James Catholic ChurchFY2025$9,000
Epilepsy FoundationFY2025$8,750
York Street ClubFY2025$6,000
Christ in the CityFY2025$5,000
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic SchoolFY2025$4,120
Cross Catholic OutreachFY2025$4,000
Highlight Catholic MinistriesFY2025$3,000
Real Life CatholicsFY2025$2,602
Sisters of LifeFY2025$2,000
Our Lady of VictoryFY2025$2,000
Holy Angels Residential FacilityFY2025$2,000
Resurrection ChurchFY2025$2,000
Heartbeat InternationalFY2025$2,000
Domus PacisFY2025$2,000
Companions of ChristFY2025$2,000
Catholic SportsFY2025$2,000
Avi ProjectFY2025$2,000
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$10K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$0
FY2025
Expenses
$74K
FY2025▼ -5%
Total assets
$1.6M
FY2025▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$74K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CZtyl Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-1482930
Principal addressHdr · item CDenver, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ztyl Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$74K
Total functional expensesLn 25$74K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$1.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.6M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $0
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $0
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $74K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.6M · Total assets $1.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual James Zapapas · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $74K
0%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$0 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$464K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$37K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$76K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.