Creating Possibilities INC EIN 84-1261170

Creating Possibilities INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

An education nonprofit based in Watertown, WI. It reported about $104K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $104K in revenue, $121K in expenses, and $-99K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Watertown, WI
Website
ablelight.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$104KFY2024
Expenses
$121K
Net assets
$-99K
People
12
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-1261170 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Watertown, WI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Creating Possibilities INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
An education nonprofit based in Watertown, WI. It reported about $104K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Keith Jones · President and CEO
Money in and out
$104K revenue, $121K expenses
Bottom line
0.7mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$104K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$121K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-99K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$17K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.89
Operating runway
0.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -85% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-16%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +53% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+3%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +20% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$104K
FY2024▲ +6%
Total revenue
$104K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$121K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-99K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$17K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$209K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B89%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCreating Possibilities INC
EINHdr · item D84-1261170
Principal addressHdr · item CWatertown, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jablelight.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President and CEO
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP and Chief Legal Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP and Chief Financial Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Human Resources Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP and Chief Advancement Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Operating Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Area Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Corporate and Donor Engagement Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Creating Possibilities INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$104K
Total revenueLn 12$104K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.89
Program services89%$107K
Total functional expensesLn 25$121K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$209K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$309K
Total net assetsLn 32$-99K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $7K · Operating expenses/yr $121K
0.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $63K · Total revenue $104K
60%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $39K · Total revenue $104K
38%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $104K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $39K · Total expenses $121K
32%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $104K · Prior year $98K
+6%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $88K · FY2024 $104K
+3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-99K · Beginning of year $-83K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $104K · Expenses $121K
-16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $309K · Total assets $209K
148%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-99K · Total assets $209K
-48%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Keith Jones · Reported title PRESIDENT AND CEO · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $121K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $121K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 89%
Revenue growth 6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Creating Possibilities INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$98K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$99K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$92K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$85K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$88K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.