Sam S Bloom Foundation EIN 84-0929690 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Sam S Bloom Foundation FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Littleton, CO. It reported about $810K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $810K in revenue, $620K in expenses, and $7.8M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Littleton, CO
Website
www.guidestar.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$810KFY2024
Expenses
$620K
Net assets
$7.8M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-0929690 Private foundation / grantmaker Littleton, CO
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sam S Bloom Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Littleton, CO. It reported about $810K in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$810K revenue, $620K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$810K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$620K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $190K
Total assets
7.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
486K
in FY2024
Grants made
84grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 84 grants · $574K · 2024–2024
The Pinon Project Family Resource CFY2024$30,000
Project Self-Sufficiency of North CFY2024$30,000
La Puente HomeFY2024$30,000
Florence Crittenton Services of ColFY2024$30,000
Beyond HomeFY2024$30,000
Mi Casa Resource CenterCO · FY2024$15,000
Feeding ColoradoCO · FY2024$15,000
Community Partnership Family ResFY2024$10,000
Reach Out and Read ColoradoCO · FY2024$8,000
Partners in HousingFY2024$8,000
Hope Communities INCFY2024$8,000
Colorado Coalition for the HomelessFY2024$8,000
Teaching Tree Early Childhood LearnFY2024$7,500
Family Resource CenterFY2024$7,500
Growing HomeFY2024$7,000
See all 84 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV39
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$30K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (14%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$810K
FY2024▲ +415%
Expenses
$620K
FY2024▼ -8%
Total assets
$7.8M
FY2024▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$810K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$620K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$7.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSam S Bloom Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-0929690
Principal addressHdr · item CLittleton, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.guidestar.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1984

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Sam S Bloom Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$810K
Total revenueLn 12$810K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.78 Operating & administrative $0.22
Grants & contributions paid78%$486K
Operating & administrative22%$134K
Total functional expensesLn 25$620K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$20K
Total assetsLn 16$7.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$7.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $7.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $810K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $810K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $810K · Prior year $-257K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $1.2M · FY2023 $810K
-9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $7.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $810K · Expenses $620K
+23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $7.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $7.8M · Total assets $7.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $620K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 415%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$831K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$810K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-257K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$518K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$864K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.