Genesee Mountain Foundation EIN 84-0762733

Genesee Mountain Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Denver, CO. It reported about $1.0M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $1.0M in revenue, $1.2M in expenses, and $12.9M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Denver, CO
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$1.0MFY2024
Expenses
$1.2M
Net assets
$12.9M
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-0762733 Private foundation / grantmaker Denver, CO
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Genesee Mountain Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Denver, CO. It reported about $1.0M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Lynn McDonald · Trustee
Money in and out
$1.0M revenue, $1.2M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$1.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$172K
Total assets
12.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
710K
in FY2024
Grants made
49grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 49 grants · $710K · 2024–2024
Colorado SymphonyFY2024$119,984
Newman Center for the Performing ArtsFY2024$50,205
Colorado Ballet CompanyCO · FY2024$50,000
Opera ColoradoCO · FY2024$30,600
Denver Art Museum INCCO · FY2024$30,000
Denver Youth Artists OrchestraFY2024$27,070
Denver Museum of Nature and ScienceFY2024$21,739
Vilar Center for the Performing ArtsFY2024$20,000
Victoria Falls Wildlife TrustFY2024$20,000
Denver Botanic Garden INCFY2024$20,000
Boulder County Aids ProjectCO · FY2024$17,667
Artists Striving to End Poverty INCFY2024$15,450
Parlando IncorporatedFY2024$10,000
La Puente Home INCFY2024$7,000
See all 49 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV24
Average grantPart XV$14K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$145K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (24%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.0M
FY2024▲ +116%
Expenses
$1.2M
FY2024▲ +13%
Total assets
$12.9M
FY2024▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$1.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$12.9M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGenesee Mountain Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-0762733
Principal addressHdr · item CDenver, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Genesee Mountain Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$1.0M
Other revenue$3K
Total revenueLn 12$1.0M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.58 Operating & administrative $0.42
Grants & contributions paid58%$710K
Operating & administrative42%$509K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$594K
Total assetsLn 16$12.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$12.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.0M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.0M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.0M · Prior year $484K
+116%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.0M · Expenses $1.2M
-16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12.9M · Total assets $12.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lynn McDonald · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $1.2M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 116%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.0M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$484K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$431K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$3.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-156K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.