Kojensen Foundation EIN 83-4704899 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Kojensen Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Germantown, MD. It reported about $254K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $254K in revenue, $52K in expenses, and $263K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Youth Development
Location
Germantown, MD
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$254KFY2023
Expenses
$52K
Net assets
$263K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-4704899 Private foundation / grantmaker Germantown, MD
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Kojensen Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Germantown, MD. It reported about $254K in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$254K revenue, $52K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$254K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$52K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$263K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $202K
Total assets
263K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
21K
in FY2023
Grants made
8grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 8 grants · $34K · 2024–2024
With Open Arms INCFY2024$10,000
University of Maryland Baltimore CountyFY2024$6,318
Viktorious FoundationFY2024$6,000
Ubora Leadership InstituteFY2024$3,000
Glo Executive Services INCFY2024$2,750
Tsm 14 Enterprise CorpPA · FY2024$2,500
Scholarship Essay AwardeesFY2024$2,500
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater WashingtonFY2024$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$254K
FY2023▲ +361%
Expenses
$52K
FY2023
Total assets
$263K
FY2023▲ +163%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$254K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$52K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$263K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$263K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CKojensen Foundation
EINHdr · item D83-4704899
Principal addressHdr · item CGermantown, MD
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMD
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Kojensen Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$254K
Investment income$95
Total revenueLn 12$254K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.41 Operating & administrative $0.59
Grants & contributions paid41%$21K
Operating & administrative59%$31K
Total functional expensesLn 25$52K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$263K
Total assetsLn 16$263K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$263K
Months of cash on handcomputed61.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $263K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $254K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $254K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $254K · Prior year $55K
+361%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $263K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $254K · Expenses $52K
+80%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $263K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $263K · Total assets $263K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $52K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 361%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$146K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$254K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.