Good Work Austin FY2023 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 83-4589863 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Austin, TX NTEE W03
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$978K
FY2023▲ +12%
Expenses
$910K
FY2023▼ -37%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2023 (IRS tax year 2023).


Improves hospitality jobs, feeds the hungry, and trains future workers for a fairer industry. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $978K in revenue, $910K in expenses, and $635K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2019
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Public & Societal Benefit
Location
Austin, TX
Website
www.goodworkaustin.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$978KFY2023
Expenses
$910K
Net assets
$635K
People
17
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Good Work Austin claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Improves hospitality jobs, feeds the hungry, and trains future workers for a fairer industry.
Leadership
Kevin Lawler · Executive Director · $46K
Money in and out
$978K revenue, $910K expenses
Bottom line
8.6mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

4 funders, incl. Texas Mutual Insurance Company

4 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $76K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

GOOD

94% to programs

94% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$1–10M · ↑ +12% vs prior year

Revenue band $1–10M, +12% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$978K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$910K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$635K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $68K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.94 Management & general $0.25 Fundraising $0.01
Operating runway
8.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+7%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
14%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Good Work Austin →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$664K
FY2023▲ +28%
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2023▲ +356%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$68K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$664K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B94%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CGood Work Austin
EINHdr · item D83-4589863
Principal addressHdr · item CAustin, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.goodworkaustin.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2019
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W03)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b9
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$46,154Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kara Hanaoka’s $120K as Executive Director is at the 33rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 731 $1–10M public & societal benefit nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2021
Kara Hanaoka$119,877———
Kara Hanaoke—$50,769——
Kevin Lawler——$46,154$14,234

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Good Work Austin executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $1.5M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

The Good Work Austin Community Kitchen supports restaurants by paying them to provide nutritious meals for food insecure communities.

$858Kprogram expense
02

The Good Work Austin Community Kitchen supports restaurants by paying them to provide nutritious meals for food insecure communities.

$607Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$609K · 62%
Other revenue$232K · 24%
Contributions & grants$137K · 14%
Program service revenue62%$609K
Other revenue24%$232K
Contributions & grants14%$137K
Investment income$24
— government grantsLn 1e$41K
Total revenueLn 12$978K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.94 Management & general $0.25 Fundraising $0.01
Program services94%$858K
Management & general25%$230K
Fundraising1%$8K
Total functional expensesLn 25$910K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$649K
Total assetsLn 16$664K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$635K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $649K · Operating expenses/yr $910K
8.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $607K · Total expenses $841K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $230K · Total expenses $841K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $4K · Total expenses $841K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $4K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $32K
$0.13 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $137K · Total revenue $978K
14%
Government reliance
Government grants $41K · Total revenue $978K
4%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $609K · Total revenue $978K
62%
Investment reliance
Investment income $24 · Total revenue $978K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $609K · Total expenses $910K
67%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $978K · Prior year $870K
+12%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $635K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $978K · Expenses $910K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $664K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $635K · Total assets $664K
96%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $664K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kevin Lawler · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $46K · Total expenses $910K
5%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $216K · Total expenses $910K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 94%——
Overhead ratio 25%——
Fundraising cost ratio 6%——
Revenue growth 12%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.3%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0.4%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
See all 4 funders →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$978K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$870K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$906K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$232K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.