Autonomous Vehicle Computing Consortium INC EIN 83-4376719

Autonomous Vehicle Computing Consortium INC FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Develops safe, affordable self-driving cars for widespread use. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $469K in revenue, $784K in expenses, and $567K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
San Ramon, CA
Website
www.avcconsortium.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$469KFY2023
Expenses
$784K
Net assets
$567K
People
7
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-4376719 Business league / trade association San Ramon, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Autonomous Vehicle Computing Consortium INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Develops safe, affordable self-driving cars for widespread use.
Leadership
Masahiro Goto · Director
Money in and out
$469K revenue, $784K expenses
Bottom line
-67% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2023
Total revenue
$469K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$784K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$567K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$314K
Operating surplus
-67%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
95%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$469K
FY2023▼ -28%
Expenses
$784K
FY2023▲ +54%
Total assets
$568K
FY2023▼ -36%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2023
Total revenue
$469K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$784K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$567K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$314K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$568K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Held working group sessions to develop technical recommendations which may/may not be adopted by the industry. Collaborated with official Standards Organizations to get our work products published.

Pt IX · col B
02

Maintained website for members and the general public.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAutonomous Vehicle Computing Consortium INC
EINHdr · item D83-4376719
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Ramon, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.avcconsortium.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b5
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Autonomous Vehicle Computing Consortium INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$445K · 95%
Investment income$24K · 5%
Program service revenue95%$445K
Investment income5%$24K
Total revenueLn 12$469K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$568K
Total assetsLn 16$568K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$567K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $568K · Operating expenses/yr $784K
8.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $784K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $784K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $784K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $469K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $469K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $445K · Total revenue $469K
95%
Investment reliance
Investment income $24K · Total revenue $469K
+5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $445K · Total expenses $784K
57%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $469K · Prior year $649K
-28%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $567K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $469K · Expenses $784K
-67%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $568K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $567K · Total assets $568K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $568K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Masahiro Goto · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $784K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $784K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth -28%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 2%
Accounting fee ratio 0.2%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$345K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$469K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$649K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$875K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$624K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.