Rhyu Foundation EIN 83-3875964 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Rhyu Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowers youth through scholarships, grants, and programs to foster community service and giving back. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $989K in revenue, $614K in expenses, and $1.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
McLean, VA
Filings
3 on file (2022–2024)
Revenue
$989KFY2024
Expenses
$614K
Net assets
$1.1M
People
3
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-3875964 Private foundation / grantmaker McLean, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Rhyu Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowers youth through scholarships, grants, and programs to foster community service and giving back.
Leadership
James Rhyu · President
Money in and out
$989K revenue, $614K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$989K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$614K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $376K
Total assets
1.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
580K
in FY2024
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
54%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $580K · 2024–2024
Nittany Lion Wrestling ClubPA · FY2024$100,000
Alanna VickersFY2024$50,000
Yunjung LeeFY2024$50,000
Keegan RhyuFY2024$50,000
Aidan RhyuFY2024$50,000
Sangho LeeFY2024$50,000
Wrestle Like a Girl INCPA · FY2024$40,000
Ally De CardonaFY2024$30,000
Daejun Catholic ParishFY2024$28,704
Jee a LeeFY2024$25,000
Jungsung LeeFY2024$25,000
Jungyoung LeeFY2024$25,000
Flower VillageFY2024$21,909
Carter Spectrum GolfFY2024$11,500
Busan Catholic ParishFY2024$7,542
Nussrat JohnstonFY2024$5,000
Go Fund Me Samantha Havenner Memorial FundFY2024$5,000
Gongju Autism CenterFY2024$2,535
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$29K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$100K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$989K
FY2024▲ +70%
Expenses
$614K
FY2024▲ +611%
Total assets
$1.1M
FY2024▲ +54%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$989K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$614K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRhyu Foundation
EINHdr · item D83-3875964
Principal addressHdr · item CMcLean, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Rhyu Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $61K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Grant Sponsorship to support girls in sports.

$40Kprogram expense
02

Grant to help provide meals to families in need over the holidays.

$11Kprogram expense
03

Scholarships for education expenses

$10Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$989K
Total revenueLn 12$989K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$580K
Operating & administrative5%$33K
Total functional expensesLn 25$614K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$238K
Total assetsLn 16$1.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $989K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $989K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $989K · Prior year $583K
+70%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $989K · Expenses $614K
+38%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.1M · Total assets $1.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $614K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 70%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$989K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$583K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$196K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.