Armstead Academic Project EIN 83-3737117 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Armstead Academic Project FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Supports local charities helping disadvantaged children by providing resources and space. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $451K in revenue, $399K in expenses, and $488K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Sacramento, CA
Website
armsteadproject.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$451KFY2024
Expenses
$399K
Net assets
$488K
People
15
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-3737117 Public foundation / grantmaker Sacramento, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Armstead Academic Project claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports local charities helping disadvantaged children by providing resources and space.
Leadership
Aila Malik · Executive Di · $73K
Money in and out
$451K revenue, $399K expenses
Bottom line
13.2mo operating runway
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$451K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$399K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$488K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $52K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.79 Management & general $0.19 Fundraising $0.19
Operating runway
13.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+12%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
48%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$451K
FY2024▲ +41%
Expenses
$399K
FY2024▲ +25%
Total assets
$489K
FY2024▲ +115%
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2024
Total revenue
$451K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$399K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$488K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$52K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$489K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B79%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

4 program services account for $332K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Armstead academic projct provides funds to organizations through an application process. The project awards grants to applicants based on the following criteria: each applicant must provide a description of their project, the total cost, and the amount requested from aap.

$296Kprogram expense
02

Armstead academic project hosts a free youth football camp for over 200 local youth from surrounding areas learn about conditioning and football drills while also having a Q&A session about health, school, and football.

$21Kprogram expense
03

Armstead academic project hosts a free youth football camp for over 200 local youth from surrounding areas to learn about conditioning and football drills while also having a Q&A session about health, school, and football.

$15Kprogram expense
04

Armstead academic project provides fund to organizations through an application process. The project awards grants to applicants based on the following criteria: each applicant must provide a description of their project, the total cost, and the amount requested from aap.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArmstead Academic Project
EINHdr · item D83-3737117
Principal addressHdr · item CSacramento, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jarmsteadproject.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Di
$73,191Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jared Muela’s $138K as Past Exec Di is at the 94th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1264 $100K–1M philanthropy & grantmaking nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2022
Jared Muela$137,683
Aila Malik$73,191$51,469

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Armstead Academic Project executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$230K · 51%
Contributions & grants$215K · 48%
Investment income$6K · 1%
Other revenue51%$230K
Contributions & grants48%$215K
Investment income1%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$451K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.79 Management & general $0.19 Fundraising $0.19
Program services79%$317K
Management & general19%$74K
Fundraising19%$74K
Total functional expensesLn 25$399K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$437K
Total assetsLn 16$489K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$488K
Months of cash on handcomputed13.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $437K · Operating expenses/yr $399K
13.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $15K · Total expenses $89K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $74K · Total expenses $89K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $89K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $289K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $215K · Total revenue $451K
48%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $451K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $451K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $6K · Total revenue $451K
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $399K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $451K · Prior year $320K
+41%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $488K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $451K · Expenses $399K
+12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $489K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $488K · Total assets $489K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $489K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Aila Malik · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $73K · Total expenses $399K
18%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $61K · Total expenses $399K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 79%
Overhead ratio 19%
Fundraising cost ratio 35%
Revenue growth 41%
Accounting fee ratio 0.4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
See all 8 funders →
Grants paid · 4 grants · $508K · 2021–2023
Mercy Housing CaliforniaCO · FY2023$125,000
Legendary Life CenterFY2023$7,500
Mercy Housing CaliforniaCO · FY2022$250,000
Mercy Housing CaliforniaCO · FY2021$125,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$544K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$451K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023not on file
FY2022$320K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$332K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.