Prospect Foundation EIN 83-3673178

Prospect Foundation FY2021 filing

EIN  83-3673178 Private foundation / grantmaker North Sutton, NH
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Prospect Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in North Sutton, NH. It reported about $14K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$14K revenue, $26K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in North Sutton, NH. It reported about $14K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $14K in revenue, $26K in expenses, and $404K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$14K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$26K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$404K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$12K
Total assets
404K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
25K
in FY2021
Grants made
11grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 11 grants · $29K · 2025–2025
Communities in SchoolFY2025$5,000
The BuckeyeFY2025$5,000
Elm GroveFY2025$4,200
United Gridiron ClubFY2025$3,000
Kearsarge Food HubFY2025$2,058
Mcauliff-Shepard Discovery CenterFY2025$2,000
See Science CenterFY2025$2,000
Roca Kidz ClubFY2025$2,000
The Well CDCFY2025$2,000
The Bright Side ProjectFY2025$1,000
Strut in SuttonFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$5K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$14K
FY2021▲ +580%
Expenses
$26K
FY2021▲ +150%
Total assets
$404K
FY2021▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$14K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$26K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$404K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$404K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CProspect Foundation
EINHdr · item D83-3673178
Principal addressHdr · item CNorth Sutton, NH
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.prospectfoundation.net
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Prospect Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$14K
Total revenueLn 12$14K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$25K
Operating & administrative3%$692
Total functional expensesLn 25$26K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$18K
Total assetsLn 16$404K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$404K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $404K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $14K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $14K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $14K · Prior year $2K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $404K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $14K · Expenses $26K
-82%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $404K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $404K · Total assets $404K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $26K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 580%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$14K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.