Titmouse Np EIN 83-3461412 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Titmouse Np FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides charitable grants and educational resources to support community needs. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $116K in revenue, $72K in expenses, and $718K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2019
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Arts & Culture
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Website
www.titmousefoundation.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2022)
Revenue
$116KFY2022
Expenses
$72K
Net assets
$718K
People
8
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-3461412 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Los Angeles, CA Founded 2019
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Titmouse Np claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Provides charitable grants and educational resources to support community needs.
Leadership
Shannon Prynoski · Director
Money in and out
$116K revenue, $72K expenses
Bottom line
120.3mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$116K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$72K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$718K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $45K
Operating runway
120.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+39%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
86%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Revenue
$116K
FY2022
Expenses
$72K
FY2022
Total assets
$718K
FY2022
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$116K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$72K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$718K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$45K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$718K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 41

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTitmouse Np
EINHdr · item D83-3461412
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Angeles, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.titmousefoundation.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2019
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a3
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b1
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Titmouse Np executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Individual Scholarships for Fashion Institute of Technology

Pt IX · col B
02

Individual Grants for Future Directors Scholarships

Pt IX · col B
03

Individual Grants for Summar Program Scholarships

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$100K · 86%
Investment income$16K · 14%
Contributions & grants86%$100K
Investment income14%$16K
Total revenueLn 12$116K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$256K
Total assetsLn 16$718K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$718K
Months of cash on handcomputed42.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $718K · Operating expenses/yr $72K
120.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $72K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $72K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $72K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $100K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $100K · Total revenue $116K
86%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $116K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $116K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $16K · Total revenue $116K
+14%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $72K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $116K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $718K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $116K · Expenses $72K
+39%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $718K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $718K · Total assets $718K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $462K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $718K
64%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Shannon Prynoski · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $72K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $72K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 37%
Accounting fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 12 grants · $377K · 2022–2025
Unitemized GrantFY2025$73,754
Unitemized GrantFY2025$21,773
Unitemized GrantFY2025$20,000
Unitemized GrantFY2025$12,000
Black Women Animate LLCFY2023$150,000
Unitemized GrantFY2023$20,000
Unitemized GrantFY2023$15,000
Sjsu ScholarshipFY2023$12,000
Unitemized GrantFY2023$9,576
Unitemized GrantFY2022$23,192
Create Now INCCA · FY2022$10,100
Unitemized GrantFY2022$10,000

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Titmouse Np →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$58K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$125K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$269K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$116K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.