Doris E Stackpole Foundation EIN 83-3010523

Doris E Stackpole Foundation FY2021 filing

EIN  83-3010523 Private foundation / grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Doris E Stackpole Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$10–100M
What they do
A private foundation based in Pittsburgh, PA. It reported about $10.4M in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$10.4M revenue, $302K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Pittsburgh, PA. It reported about $10.4M in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $10.4M in revenue, $302K in expenses, and $10.1M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$10.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$302K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $10.1M
Total assets
10.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
250K
in FY2021
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $465K · 2024–2024
St Marys Area School DistrictFY2024$115,335
Salvation Army of Western PennsylvaniaFY2024$56,698
VFW FoundationFY2024$50,000
Elk County Humane SocietyPA · FY2024$50,000
Johnsonburg Area School DistrictFY2024$35,159
St Marys ChurchFY2024$25,000
Elk County Community FoundationFY2024$25,000
Family House INCFY2024$15,000
Community Education Center of Elk & Cameron CountiesFY2024$12,400
Johnsonburg Public LibraryPA · FY2024$8,853
Ridgway YMCAFY2024$8,500
Ridgway Public LibraryFY2024$8,200
Dickinson Center INCPA · FY2024$7,000
Ridgway Area School DistrictFY2024$6,522
Second Harvest Food Bank of Nw PennsylvaniaFY2024$5,000
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$23K
Median grantPart XV$12K
Largest grantPart XV$115K
Top cause focusNTEEAnimals (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$10.4M
FY2021
Expenses
$302K
FY2021
Total assets
$10.1M
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$10.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$302K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$10.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDoris E Stackpole Foundation
EINHdr · item D83-3010523
Principal addressHdr · item CPittsburgh, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Doris E Stackpole Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$9.7M · 93%
Investment income$713K · 7%
Contributions & grants93%$9.7M
Investment income7%$713K
Total revenueLn 12$10.4M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.83 Operating & administrative $0.17
Grants & contributions paid83%$250K
Operating & administrative17%$52K
Total functional expensesLn 25$302K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$476K
Total assetsLn 16$10.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$10.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed19.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $10.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $10.4M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $10.4M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $10.4M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $10.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $10.4M · Expenses $302K
+97%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $10.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $10.1M · Total assets $10.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $302K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$273K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-19K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$409K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$10.4M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.