The Wave EIN 83-2985273

The Wave

EIN  83-2985273 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Big Lake, MN
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Wave claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A youth development nonprofit based in Big Lake, MN. It reported about $148K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Molly Schroeder · Director · $47K
Money in and out
$148K revenue
Bottom line
1.1mo operating runway

A youth development nonprofit based in Big Lake, MN. It reported about $148K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $148K in revenue, in expenses, and $-11K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$148K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-11K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
1.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +83% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+5%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +119% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+1%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$148K
FY2024▲ +16%
Total revenue
$148K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-11K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Wave
EINHdr · item D83-2985273
Principal addressHdr · item CBig Lake, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$46,721Pt VII · Sec A
Program Assistant
$5,513Pt VII · Sec A

Molly Schroeder’s $47K as Director is at the 36th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1984 $100K–1M youth development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Molly Schroeder$46,721$39,807$20,953
Gabriela Dillon$24,798$25,129
Jess Rosa$25,012
Piper Hennings$15,327$16,442
Michelle Risting$12,270
Doreen Quinn$8,704
Lee Spitzengel$5,513
Lee Spitzengel$2,116

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Wave executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$148K
Total revenueLn 12$148K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$24K
Total net assetsLn 32$-11K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $12K · Operating expenses/yr $141K
1.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $147K · Total revenue $148K
99%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $148K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $148K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $141K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $148K · Prior year $128K
+16%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $144K · FY2024 $148K
+1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-11K · Beginning of year $-19K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $148K · Expenses $141K
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $24K · Total assets $12K
191%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-11K · Total assets $12K
-91%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Molly Schroeder · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $47K · Total expenses $141K
33%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $79K · Total expenses $141K
56%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 16%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
CommunitygivingFY2024$15K
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$20K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like The Wave →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$148K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$128K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$124K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$144K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.