D-Composed Gives EIN 83-2961654

D-Composed Gives

EIN  83-2961654 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Chicago, IL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until D-Composed Gives claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes Black composers' music through education, events, and content.
Leadership
Kori Coleman · Executive Director · $5K
Money in and out
$89K revenue
Bottom line
18.4mo operating runway

Promotes Black composers' music through education, events, and content. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $89K in revenue, in expenses, and $137K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$89K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$137K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
18.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +46% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+22%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -16% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
48%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -31% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$89K
FY2024▼ -20%
Total revenue
$89K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$137K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $112K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Music of Black Composers

Our signature performance series designed to give audiences of all ages an introduction to black composers across time periods and genres in an effort to reverse the severe underrepresentation of black recognition in classical music and the arts.

$58Kprogram expense
02

D-Compressed

A wellness focused music & meditation experience at kenwood community gardens that focused on promoting inclusion and serving the needs of the community. The event highlights the music of black women composers, meditations, sound bowls, and storytelling on healing led by a black women practitioners.

$36Kprogram expense
03

Special Projects/Workshops -1) Cso

Civic fellows - a workshop hosted by the chicago symphony orchestra with d-composed serving as artistic advisors in the development of culturally relevant programming. 2) tucca brazil - our first international appearance, we performance and facilitated a workshop in sao paolo, brazil in collaboration with tucca and afro-latino composers…

$18Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CD-Composed Gives
EINHdr · item D83-2961654
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.dcomposed.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A68)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b6
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$5,450Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2022FY2021
Kori Coleman$5,450
Edna Togba$4,350
Kori Coleman$1,275$4,065

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See D-Composed Gives executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$393K · 442%
Program service revenue$99K · 111%
Contributions & grants442%$393K
Program service revenue111%$99K
— government grantsLn 1e$28K
Total revenueLn 12$89K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$259K
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$8K
Total net assetsLn 32$137K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $106K · Operating expenses/yr $69K
18.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $43K · Total revenue $89K
48%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $46K · Total revenue $89K
52%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $89K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $46K · Total expenses $69K
67%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $89K · Prior year $111K
-20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $137K · Beginning of year $117K
+17%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $89K · Expenses $69K
+22%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $8K · Total assets $145K
5%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $137K · Total assets $145K
95%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kori Coleman · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $5K · Total expenses $69K
8%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $69K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Fundraising cost ratio 6%
Revenue growth -20%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$98K
See all 3 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like D-Composed Gives →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$89K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$111K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$92K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$61K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.