Lets Talk Ops EIN 83-2896194

Lets Talk Ops

EIN  83-2896194 Business league / trade association San Francisco, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lets Talk Ops claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects venture capital fund operations professionals to advance their industry interests.
Leadership
Allie Mullen · Board Member
Money in and out
$834K revenue, $797K expenses
Bottom line
+4% operating surplus

Connects venture capital fund operations professionals to advance their industry interests. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $834K in revenue, $797K in expenses, and $-39K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$834K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$797K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-39K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $37K
Operating surplus
+4%
revenue over expenses▲ +148% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
37%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +26% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$834K
FY2025▲ +17%
Expenses
$797K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets
$20K
FY2025▼ -57%
Total liabilities
$60K
FY2025▼ -52%
Total revenue
$834K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$797K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-39K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$37K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$20K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $530K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Annual Summit high-powered 3-day Summit of exclusive content, special training, and professional development sessionsAll members served = ~ 150/annually

$420Kprogram expense
02

Regular Virtual Networking Events providing unique opportunities to engage in thecommunity and build long-lasting relationships.Approximately 15-20 meetings per yearAll members served = ~ 250/annually

$85Kprogram expense
03

Monthly Virtual Meetings providing on-the-job training and professional development.Approximately 20-25 meetings per yearAll members served = ~ 250/annually

$25Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLets Talk Ops
EINHdr · item D83-2896194
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.letstalkops.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Mng. Dir./Pres.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairwoman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Lets Talk Ops executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$523K · 63%
Program service revenue$307K · 37%
Contributions & grants63%$523K
Program service revenue37%$307K
Other revenue$4K
Total revenueLn 12$834K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$20K
Total assetsLn 16$20K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$60K
Total net assetsLn 32$-39K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $20K · Operating expenses/yr $797K
0.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $797K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $797K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $797K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $456K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $523K · Total revenue $834K
63%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $834K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $307K · Total revenue $834K
37%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $834K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $307K · Total expenses $797K
38%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $834K · Prior year $711K
+17%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $73K · FY2024 $834K
+63%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-39K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $834K · Expenses $797K
+4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $20K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-39K · Total assets $20K
-193%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $20K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Allie Mullen · Reported title Board Member · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $797K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $797K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 17%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 1%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$834K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$711K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$549K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$390K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$189K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$73K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.