Helmsmanship INC EIN 83-2845371

Helmsmanship INC

EIN  83-2845371 Private foundation / grantmaker Chicago, IL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Helmsmanship INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $53K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
John G Crowley · Pres/Member/Director
Money in and out
$53K revenue, $101K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $53K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $53K in revenue, $101K in expenses, and $513K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$53K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$101K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$513K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$49K
Total assets
513K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
95K
in FY2025
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
19%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $95K · 2025–2025
Se Side Exp IncubatorFY2025$17,500
St Paul Catholic ChurchFY2025$10,000
Chicago Maritime Arts CenerFY2025$10,000
Greater Chicago Food DepositoryFY2025$8,000
Chicago Yacht Club FoundatonFY2025$7,600
St Ignatius High SchoolFY2025$5,000
St Ann SchoolFY2025$5,000
Salvation ArmyFY2025$4,000
Var Misc Organized CharitiesFY2025$3,046
Jackson Park Yacht Club Sailing SchoolFY2025$3,000
Chicago Training CenterFY2025$3,000
Meals on Wheels ChicagoFY2025$2,500
Friends of the Chicago RiverFY2025$2,500
Canal Corridor AssociationFY2025$2,500
Recovery on WaterFY2025$2,500
South Chicago Parents and FriendsFY2025$2,000
Shedd AquariumFY2025$1,500
Chicago Police Sailing AssocFY2025$1,500
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$18K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$53K
FY2025▼ -86%
Expenses
$101K
FY2025▲ +25%
Total assets
$513K
FY2025▼ -9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$53K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$101K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$513K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$513K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHelmsmanship INC
EINHdr · item D83-2845371
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Pres/Member/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Helmsmanship INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$53K
Total revenueLn 12$53K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.94 Operating & administrative $0.06
Grants & contributions paid94%$95K
Operating & administrative6%$6K
Total functional expensesLn 25$101K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$30K
Total assetsLn 16$513K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$513K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $513K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $53K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $53K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $53K · Prior year $380K
-86%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $34K · FY2025 $53K
+9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $513K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $53K · Expenses $101K
-93%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $513K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $513K · Total assets $513K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John G Crowley · Reported title PRES/MEMBER/DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $101K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -86%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$53K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$380K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$217K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.