Arfuture Foundation EIN 83-2431769

Arfuture Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Funds life-affirming pregnancy centers, maternity homes, and adoption services supporting women and families. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $162K in revenue, $261K in expenses, and $103K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
Little Rock, AR
Website
arfuturefoundation.org
Filings
3 on file (2022–2024)
Revenue
$162KFY2024
Expenses
$261K
Net assets
$103K
People
7
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-2431769 Private foundation / grantmaker Little Rock, AR
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Arfuture Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Funds life-affirming pregnancy centers, maternity homes, and adoption services supporting women and families.
Leadership
Jerry Cox · President
Money in and out
$162K revenue, $261K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$162K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$261K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$103K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$99K
Total assets
103K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
250K
in FY2024
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
243%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $250K · 2024–2024
Various Pregnancy Help Organizations (38)FY2024$250,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$250K
Median grantPart XV$250K
Largest grantPart XV$250K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$162K
FY2024▼ -33%
Expenses
$261K
FY2024▲ +159%
Total assets
$103K
FY2024▼ -49%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$162K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$261K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$103K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$103K
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $93K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Provide financial grants and donations to pregnancy help organization in arkansas; grants were provided to 18 pregnancy help organizations.

$90Kprogram expense
02

Communications with pregnancy help organizations to raise awareness of the available grants, and to communicate with possible donors to make them aware of the needs of the pregnancy help organizations.

$3Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArfuture Foundation
EINHdr · item D83-2431769
Principal addressHdr · item CLittle Rock, AR
WebsiteHdr · item Jarfuturefoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Arfuture Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$162K
Investment income$60
Total revenueLn 12$162K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$250K
Operating & administrative4%$11K
Total functional expensesLn 25$261K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$103K
Total assetsLn 16$103K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$103K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $103K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $162K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $162K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $162K · Prior year $241K
-33%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $103K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $162K · Expenses $261K
-61%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $103K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $103K · Total assets $103K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jerry Cox · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $261K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -33%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$162K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$241K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$129K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.