Coregiving Co EIN 83-2359767

Coregiving Co FY2020 filing

EIN  83-2359767 Public foundation / grantmaker Chicago, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 8/25/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Coregiving Co claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Fighting hunger by providing meals and resources to those in need.
Money in and out
$856K revenue, $848K expenses
Bottom line

Fighting hunger by providing meals and resources to those in need. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $856K in revenue, $848K in expenses, and $8K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$856K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$848K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $8K
Grants paid
830K
in FY2020
Grants made
86grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 86 grants · $3.4M · 2024–2024
St Mary's Food Bank AllianceAZ · FY2024$142,022
Central Texas Food Bank INCTX · FY2024$116,185
Food for Free Committee INCMA · FY2024$103,224
Capital Area Food Bank INCDC · FY2024$97,999
Tarrant Area Food BankTX · FY2024$87,623
North Texas Food BankTX · FY2024$87,623
Urban Recipe INCGA · FY2024$72,194
Maui Food Bank INCHI · FY2024$71,763
San Francisco Food BankCA · FY2024$69,320
Oregon Food Bank INCOR · FY2024$68,796
Feeding San DiegoCA · FY2024$64,948
Northern Illinois Food BankIL · FY2024$62,109
See all 86 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV86
Average grantPart XV$39K
Median grantPart XV$26K
Largest grantPart XV$142K
Top cause focusNTEEFood & Agriculture (50%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$856K
FY2020
Expenses
$848K
FY2020
Total assets
$0
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$856K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$848K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$0

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCoregiving Co
EINHdr · item D83-2359767
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T23)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Bridget O'Connell’s $204K as Executive Director is at the 83rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1688 $1–10M philanthropy & grantmaking nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Bridget O'Connell$204,416$204,029

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Coregiving Co executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$856K
Total revenueLn 12$856K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$830K
Operating & administrative2%$18K
Total functional expensesLn 25$848K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$8K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $0
Foundation payout rate (grants ÷ total assets); 5% minimum-distribution rule
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $856K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $856K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $856K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $8K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $856K · Expenses $848K
+1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $8K · Total assets $0
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $848K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Coregiving Co →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$4.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$4.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$3.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021not on file
FY2020$856K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.