First Bank Foundation EIN 83-2253071 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

First Bank Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Creve Coeur, MO. It reported about $79K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $79K in revenue, $458K in expenses, and $755K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Creve Coeur, MO
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$79KFY2025
Expenses
$458K
Net assets
$755K
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-2253071 Private foundation / grantmaker Creve Coeur, MO
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until First Bank Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Creve Coeur, MO. It reported about $79K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Mikel Williamson · President
Money in and out
$79K revenue, $458K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$79K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$458K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$755K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$379K
Total assets
755K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
442K
in FY2025
Grants made
55grants
total in period
Payout rate
59%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 55 grants · $442K · 2025–2025
Believe SchoolsFY2025$25,000
Girls Incorporated of St LouisFY2025$25,000
Sherwood Forest Camp INCFY2025$24,150
Tabernacle Community Development CorporationFY2025$20,000
Kipp St LouisFY2025$20,000
Marion Middle SchoolFY2025$19,205
Orangewood FoundationFY2025$18,000
Youthbridge Community FoundationFY2025$15,500
City AcademyFY2025$15,000
Junior Achievement of Greater St LouisFY2025$14,000
Girls INC of Greater Los AngelesFY2025$11,500
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Ventura CountyFY2025$10,000
Project Hope AllianceFY2025$10,000
WaymakersFY2025$10,000
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Los Angeles inFY2025$10,000
Exceptional Children's FoundationFY2025$10,000
Samueli AcademyFY2025$10,000
St Louis Shakespeare FestivalFY2025$10,000
See all 55 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$79K
FY2025▼ -28%
Expenses
$458K
FY2025▲ +15%
Total assets
$755K
FY2025▼ -33%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$79K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$458K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$755K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$755K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFirst Bank Foundation
EINHdr · item D83-2253071
Principal addressHdr · item CCreve Coeur, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See First Bank Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$79K
Other revenue$290
Total revenueLn 12$79K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$442K
Operating & administrative3%$16K
Total functional expensesLn 25$458K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$40K
Total assetsLn 16$755K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$755K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $755K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $79K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $79K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $79K · Prior year $110K
-28%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $517K · FY2025 $79K
-31%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $755K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $79K · Expenses $458K
-481%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $755K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $755K · Total assets $755K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mikel Williamson · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $458K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -28%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$79K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$110K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$35K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$232K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$433K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$517K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.