Dash Foundation INC EIN 83-2247005 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Dash Foundation INC FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Danville, IL. It reported about $397K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $397K in revenue, $110K in expenses, and $933K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Danville, IL
Filings
5 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$397KFY2022
Expenses
$110K
Net assets
$933K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-2247005 Private foundation / grantmaker Danville, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dash Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Danville, IL. It reported about $397K in revenue for 2022.
Leadership
Money in and out
$397K revenue, $110K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$397K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$110K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$933K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $287K
Total assets
944K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
95K
in FY2022
Grants made
9grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 9 grants · $144K · 2024–2024
Impact Ministries USAWA · FY2024$39,000
Women's Care ClinicFY2024$35,109
Cure International INCMI · FY2024$35,000
Encouragers Unlimited MinistriesFY2024$16,000
Kids Alive International INCGA · FY2024$10,000
Vineyard ChurchFY2024$5,000
Balloons Over VermillionFY2024$1,500
Shriner's Hospitals for ChildrenFY2024$1,000
Festival of Trees DanvilleFY2024$934

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$16K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$39K
Top cause focusNTEEInternational (22%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$397K
FY2022▲ ×28
Expenses
$110K
FY2022▼ -27%
Total assets
$944K
FY2022▲ +16%
Total liabilities
$10K
FY2022▲ +16%
Total revenue
$397K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$110K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$933K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$944K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDash Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D83-2247005
Principal addressHdr · item CDanville, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Dash Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$376K · 95%
Investment income$21K · 5%
Contributions & grants95%$376K
Investment income5%$21K
Other revenue$112
Total revenueLn 12$397K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.86 Operating & administrative $0.14
Grants & contributions paid86%$95K
Operating & administrative14%$15K
Total functional expensesLn 25$110K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$278K
Total assetsLn 16$944K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$10K
Total net assetsLn 32$933K
Months of cash on handcomputed30.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $944K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $397K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $397K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $397K · Prior year $14K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $933K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $397K · Expenses $110K
+72%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $944K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $933K · Total assets $944K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $110K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×28

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$44K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$397K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$729K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.