She Has a Name EIN 83-1552393 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

She Has a Name

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Fights human trafficking through education, advocacy, and care for those impacted. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $179K in revenue, in expenses, and $65K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Columbus, OH
Website
www.shehasaname.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$179KFY2025
Expenses
Net assets
$65K
People
16
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-1552393 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Columbus, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until She Has a Name claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Fights human trafficking through education, advocacy, and care for those impacted.
Leadership
Courtney Schmackers · Executive Di · $43K
Money in and out
$179K revenue
Bottom line
4.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$179K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$65K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
4.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +32% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+2%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +16% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-2%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$179K
FY2025▼ -13%
Expenses
FY2025
Total assets
FY2025
Total liabilities
FY2025
Total revenue
$179K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$65K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CShe Has a Name
EINHdr · item D83-1552393
Principal addressHdr · item CColumbus, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.shehasaname.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$42,663Pt VII · Sec A
$42,663Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secret
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Courtney Schmackers’s $43K as Executive Di is at the 30th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2165 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2021
Courtney Schmackers$54,360
Courtney Schmackers$42,663
Whitney Varnau$38,335
Taylor Nolan$20,679
Wing S Lee$18,417

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See She Has a Name executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $148K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Solicitor education program we hosted four programs in august and november 2023 plus february and may 2024 for solicitor education. A total of 182 people completed the program.

$70Kprogram expense
02

Strategies for success academic scholarship she has a name awarded 8 financial scholarships for a total of 18,641.58 each awardee was matched with a mentor in their field of study or intended profession.

$59Kprogram expense
03

The april thacker dream scholarship nine survivors of human trafficking attended she has a name's dream sessions to discover what comes next in their journey towards recovery. The sessions were led by a certified counselor and survivors of human trafficking and asked participants to consider a dream they have through personal reflection…

$19Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$179K
Total revenueLn 12$179K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$65K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $60K · Operating expenses/yr $176K
4.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $111K · Total revenue $179K
62%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $46K · Total revenue $179K
25%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $179K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $46K · Total expenses $176K
26%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $179K · Prior year $205K
-13%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $197K · FY2024 $179K
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $65K · Beginning of year $58K
+12%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $179K · Expenses $176K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $65K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $65K · Total assets $65K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Courtney Schmackers · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $43K · Total expenses $176K
24%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $110K · Total expenses $176K
63%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -13%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$16K
Grants paid · 3 grants · $57K · 2021–2023
Unitemized GrantFY2023$18,642
Unitemized GrantFY2021$32,934
Unitemized GrantFY2021$5,000

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like She Has a Name →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$179K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$205K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$181K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$230K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$197K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.