Cherry Hill Potters Guildch EIN 83-1456074

Cherry Hill Potters Guildch FY2022 filing

EIN  83-1456074 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Canton, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cherry Hill Potters Guildch claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
An arts and culture nonprofit based in Canton, MI. It reported about $82K in revenue for 2022.
Leadership
Kathy Emrich · President
Money in and out
$82K revenue
Bottom line
4.7mo operating runway

An arts and culture nonprofit based in Canton, MI. It reported about $82K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $82K in revenue, in expenses, and $49K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$82K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$49K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
4.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-4%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
2%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$82K
FY2022▼ -12%
Total revenue
$82K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$49K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCherry Hill Potters Guildch
EINHdr · item D83-1456074
Principal addressHdr · item CCanton, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.cherryhillpotters.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Studio Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Education Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Outreach Sales Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Cherry Hill Potters Guildch executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$82K
Total revenueLn 12$82K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$49K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $34K · Operating expenses/yr $85K
4.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $2K · Total revenue $82K
2%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $51K · Total revenue $82K
63%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $82K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $51K · Total expenses $85K
60%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $82K · Prior year $93K
-12%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $49K · Beginning of year $53K
-6%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $82K · Expenses $85K
-4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $3K · Total assets $52K
6%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $49K · Total assets $52K
94%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kathy Emrich · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $85K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $85K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -12%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Cherry Hill Potters Guildch →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$105K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$87K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$82K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$93K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.