Visit Washington EIN 83-1412735 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Visit Washington

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes tourism and events in economically depressed Central Washington regions. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $363K in revenue, $412K in expenses, and $6K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Public & Societal Benefit
Location
Lynnwood, WA
Website
www.visit-washington.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$363KFY2024
Expenses
$412K
Net assets
$6K
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-1412735 Business league / trade association Lynnwood, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Visit Washington claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes tourism and events in economically depressed Central Washington regions.
Leadership
Terry Quick · Executive Director · $11K
Money in and out
$363K revenue, $412K expenses
Bottom line
-14% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$363K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$412K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$49K
Operating surplus
-14%
revenue over expenses▼ -316% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
39%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +17% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
3%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$363K
FY2024▼ -6%
Expenses
$412K
FY2024▲ +13%
Total assets
$5K
FY2024▼ -91%
Total liabilities
$-1K
FY2024▼ -358%
Total revenue
$363K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$412K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$49K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$5K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 34
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CVisit Washington
EINHdr · item D83-1412735
Principal addressHdr · item CLynnwood, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.visit-washington.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W03)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a4
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b3
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$10,653Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Terry Quick’s $11K as Executive Director is at the 10th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1033 $100K–1M public & societal benefit nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2022FY2020
Terry Quick$10,653$14,400$3,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Visit Washington executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Visit washington produced the 2024 moses lake airshow; a three day festival of flight with multiple aviation performers and static ground displays. Thousands of people attended and brought significant economic impact to the south-central washington area, especially to the moses lake and grant county communities.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$223K · 61%
Program service revenue$140K · 39%
Contributions & grants61%$223K
Program service revenue39%$140K
— government grantsLn 1e$75K
Total revenueLn 12$363K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$3K
Total assetsLn 16$5K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$-1K
Total net assetsLn 32$6K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $3K · Operating expenses/yr $412K
0.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $412K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $412K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $412K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $186K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $223K · Total revenue $363K
61%
Government reliance
Government grants $75K · Total revenue $363K
21%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $140K · Total revenue $363K
39%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $363K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $140K · Total expenses $412K
34%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $363K · Prior year $387K
-6%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $91K · FY2024 $363K
+41%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $363K · Expenses $412K
-14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6K · Total assets $5K
122%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $5K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Terry Quick · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $11K · Total expenses $412K
3%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $11K · Total expenses $412K
3%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$363K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$387K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$374K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$284K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$91K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.