Sappington House Foundation EIN 83-1389951

Sappington House Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Educates the community to discover, appreciate, and protect St. Louis heritage through engaging planning. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $135K in revenue, $137K in expenses, and $319K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Arts & Culture
Location
Saint Louis, MO
Website
www.historicsappingtonhouses.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$135KFY2025
Expenses
$137K
Net assets
$319K
People
11
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-1389951 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Saint Louis, MO
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sappington House Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Educates the community to discover, appreciate, and protect St. Louis heritage through engaging planning.
Leadership
Sally Cakouros · Foundation Mgr. · $3K
Money in and out
$135K revenue, $137K expenses
Bottom line
28.0mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$135K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$137K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$319K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$2K
Operating runway
28.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -83% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-2%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -102% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
88%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -5% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$135K
FY2025▼ -31%
Expenses
$137K
FY2025▲ +475%
Total assets
$319K
FY2025▼ -0.7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$135K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$137K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$319K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$2K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$319K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $10K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Tours of the Museum Tours and educational tours of museum three days a week and on the third Saturday of every month; additional special event tours througout the year, attracting over 1,100 persons.

$7Kprogram expense
02

Other programs Historic church tours and concerts with local talent. Total persons served in these two programs is 1,100

$3Kprogram expense
03

Country Craft Fair Craft fair with folkway artists and crafters sharing handmade items,local authors sharing knowledge of the history of St Louis, musicians,etc. attracting 2,000 people.

$635program expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSappington House Foundation
EINHdr · item D83-1389951
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Louis, MO
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Foundation Mgr.
$2,600Pt VII · Sec A
Controller
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Foundation Mgr.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Controller
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Sally Cakouros’s $3K as Foundation Mgr. is at the 2nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 2213 $100K–1M arts & culture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Sally Cakouros$2,600$2,600

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Sappington House Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$118K · 88%
Other revenue$17K · 12%
Contributions & grants88%$118K
Other revenue12%$17K
Total revenueLn 12$135K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$319K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$319K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $319K · Operating expenses/yr $137K
28.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $118K · Total revenue $135K
88%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $135K
Investment reliance
Investment income $1K · Total revenue $135K
+0.7%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $137K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $135K · Prior year $196K
-31%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $319K · Beginning of year $321K
-0.7%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $135K · Expenses $137K
-2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $319K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $319K · Total assets $319K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sally Cakouros · Reported title Foundation Mgr. · Highest reported compensation $3K · Total expenses $137K
2%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $3K · Total expenses $137K
2%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -31%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sappington House Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$135K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$196K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$98K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$65K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.