Tarboro Development Corporation EIN 83-1269896 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Tarboro Development Corporation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Tarboro, NC. It reported about $69K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $69K in revenue, $65K in expenses, and $13K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Community Development
Location
Tarboro, NC
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$69KFY2025
Expenses
$65K
Net assets
$13K
People
6
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-1269896 Private foundation / grantmaker Tarboro, NC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Tarboro Development Corporation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Tarboro, NC. It reported about $69K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Dave Sharpe · Chamber Dire
Money in and out
$69K revenue, $65K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$69K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$13K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $4K
Total assets
13K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
13grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $6K · 2020–2020
Christina ValentineFY2020$425
Jimilton LawsFY2020$425
Calvin JenkinsFY2020$425
Active Nutrition INCFY2020$425
Cedric StokesFY2020$425
Brad PerkinsFY2020$425
Sanderson Trading CompanyFY2020$425
Paulette JohnsonFY2020$425
Brenda KinninFY2020$425
Kimberly TeelFY2020$425
Jtb CreationsFY2020$425
Beatrice EveretteFY2020$425
Kelsey DraughnFY2020$425

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$425
Median grantPart XV$425
Largest grantPart XV$425

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$69K
FY2025▼ -17%
Expenses
$65K
FY2025▼ -21%
Total assets
$13K
FY2025▲ +52%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$69K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$13K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$13K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTarboro Development Corporation
EINHdr · item D83-1269896
Principal addressHdr · item CTarboro, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chamber Dire
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Tarboro Development Corporation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$61K · 88%
Other revenue$8K · 12%
Contributions & grants88%$61K
Other revenue12%$8K
Investment income$45
Total revenueLn 12$69K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$65K
Total functional expensesLn 25$65K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$13K
Total assetsLn 16$13K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$13K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $13K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $69K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $69K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $69K · Prior year $83K
-17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $13K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $69K · Expenses $65K
+6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $13K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $13K · Total assets $13K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dave Sharpe · Reported title CHAMBER DIRE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $65K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -17%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$69K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$83K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$60K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$12K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$9K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.