Arnold & Itkin Foundation EIN 83-0962641 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Arnold & Itkin Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Houston, TX. It reported about $47K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $47K in revenue, $160K in expenses, and $33K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Houston, TX
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$47KFY2021
Expenses
$160K
Net assets
$33K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-0962641 Private foundation / grantmaker Houston, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Arnold & Itkin Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Houston, TX. It reported about $47K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$47K revenue, $160K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$47K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$160K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$33K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$112K
Total assets
33K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
157K
in FY2021
Grants made
38grants
total in period
Payout rate
473%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 38 grants · $263K · 2024–2024
The Monarch School & InstituteFY2024$135,000
CEO FoundationFY2024$15,000
Kids' Meals INCFY2024$14,350
Pink Bows Foundation- Bingo SponsorshipFY2024$10,000
Precinct 4 ForwardFY2024$10,000
Small Steps Nurtuing CenterFY2024$10,000
SafsnFY2024$8,000
L S U FoundationLA · FY2024$5,250
Pasedena Memorial Hs SoftballFY2024$5,000
Sabine Parish School BoardFY2024$5,000
Southern University Law CenterFY2024$5,000
Big Buddy ProgramLA · FY2024$5,000
McCalla Youth Athletic AssociationFY2024$5,000
Fever United Soccer ClubFY2024$5,000
DsaswlaFY2024$1,500
Strikers Elite FcFY2024$1,500
Deer Park ElementaryFY2024$1,400
The Houston Food BankTX · FY2024$1,400
See all 38 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV5
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$135K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (3%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$47K
FY2021▼ -85%
Expenses
$160K
FY2021▲ +14%
Total assets
$33K
FY2021▼ -77%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$47K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$160K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$33K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$33K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArnold & Itkin Foundation
EINHdr · item D83-0962641
Principal addressHdr · item CHouston, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Arnold & Itkin Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$47K
Total revenueLn 12$47K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$157K
Operating & administrative2%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$160K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$733
Total assetsLn 16$33K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$33K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $33K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $47K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $47K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $47K · Prior year $326K
-85%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $33K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $47K · Expenses $160K
-237%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $33K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $33K · Total assets $33K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $160K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -85%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$416K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$186K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$461K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$47K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$326K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.