Renewable Hydrogen Alliance EIN 83-0912208 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Renewable Hydrogen Alliance

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Develops clean hydrogen and energy from renewable electricity to cut fossil fuel reliance. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $383K in revenue, $357K in expenses, and $166K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Portland, OR
Website
www.renewableh2.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$383KFY2024
Expenses
$357K
Net assets
$166K
People
11
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-0912208 Business league / trade association Portland, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Renewable Hydrogen Alliance claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Develops clean hydrogen and energy from renewable electricity to cut fossil fuel reliance.
Leadership
Erin Childs · Executive Director · $77K
Money in and out
$383K revenue, $357K expenses
Bottom line
+7% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$383K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$357K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$166K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $26K
Operating surplus
+7%
revenue over expenses▲ +132% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
54%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -43% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
57%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +32% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$383K
FY2024▲ +20%
Expenses
$357K
FY2024▼ -7%
Total assets
$313K
FY2024▲ +114%
Total liabilities
$147K
FY2024▲ ×23
Total revenue
$383K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$357K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$166K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$26K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$313K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 410

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRenewable Hydrogen Alliance
EINHdr · item D83-0912208
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.renewableh2.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a11
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b10
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$77,316Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Erin Childs’s $77K as Executive Director is at the 54th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1711 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2020
Ken Dragoon$97,146
Michelle Detwiler$85,200$76,573
Erin Childs$77,316
Martina Elizabeth Steinkusz$67,701

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Renewable Hydrogen Alliance executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $135K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Lobbying

Advocate state policymakers for the development of policies that support the use of hydrogen and derivative fuels.

$83Kprogram expense
02

Be Grant

Rha received a grant from breakthrough energy to carry out an event to present information about hydrogen properties, policy, and projects to elected officials, labor groups, representatives of environmental justice and social equity groups, and native tribes.

$44Kprogram expense
03

General Programs

Rha provides information, education, and outreach on renewable hydrogen to a variety of interested stakeholders, including industry, individuals, government agency staff, elected officials and staff, and trade groups.

$8Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$207K · 54%
Contributions & grants$139K · 36%
Other revenue$38K · 10%
Program service revenue54%$207K
Contributions & grants36%$139K
Other revenue10%$38K
Total revenueLn 12$383K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$254K
Total assetsLn 16$313K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$147K
Total net assetsLn 32$166K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $254K · Operating expenses/yr $357K
8.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $357K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $357K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $357K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $122K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $139K · Total revenue $383K
36%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $383K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $207K · Total revenue $383K
54%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $383K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $207K · Total expenses $357K
58%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $383K · Prior year $319K
+20%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $174K · FY2024 $383K
+22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $166K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $383K · Expenses $357K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $313K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $166K · Total assets $313K
53%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $313K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Erin Childs · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $77K · Total expenses $357K
22%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $205K · Total expenses $357K
57%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 20%
Accounting fee ratio 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$15K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$383K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$319K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$474K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$173K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$174K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.