Research Triangle Cleantech Cluster EIN 83-0908715 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Research Triangle Cleantech Cluster FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Accelerates cleantech innovation and adoption in the Research Triangle region and beyond. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $293K in revenue, $448K in expenses, and $244K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2018
Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Carrboro, NC
Website
researchtrianglecleantech.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$293KFY2023
Expenses
$448K
Net assets
$244K
People
10
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-0908715 Business league / trade association Carrboro, NC Founded 2018
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Research Triangle Cleantech Cluster claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Accelerates cleantech innovation and adoption in the Research Triangle region and beyond.
Leadership
Deborah Wojick · Executive Dir. · $134K
Money in and out
$293K revenue, $448K expenses
Bottom line
-53% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2023
Total revenue
$293K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$448K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$244K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$155K
Operating surplus
-53%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
3%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
87%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$293K
FY2023▼ -18%
Expenses
$448K
FY2023▲ +31%
Total assets
$287K
FY2023▼ -32%
Total liabilities
$43K
FY2023▲ +446%
Total revenue
$293K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$448K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$244K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$155K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$287K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Research triangle cleantech cluster's mission is to accelerate cleantech innovation and adoption in the research triangle region and beyond. The organization's program of work, developed with its members and partners, seeks to extend and highlight north carolina's cleantech strengths, create channels of collaboration, and nurture…

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CResearch Triangle Cleantech Cluster
EINHdr · item D83-0908715
Principal addressHdr · item CCarrboro, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jresearchtrianglecleantech.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2018
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b9
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Dir.
$133,976Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Deborah Wojick$119,102$133,976
Deborah Wojcik$101,958
Susan Sanford$96,873$95,708
Emmitt Owens$95,222$68,244
Deborah Wojcik$45,833

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Research Triangle Cleantech Cluster executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$285K · 97%
Program service revenue$8K · 3%
Contributions & grants97%$285K
Program service revenue3%$8K
Total revenueLn 12$293K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$287K
Total assetsLn 16$287K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$43K
Total net assetsLn 32$244K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $287K · Operating expenses/yr $448K
7.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $448K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $448K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $448K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $285K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $285K · Total revenue $293K
97%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $293K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $8K · Total revenue $293K
3%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $293K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $8K · Total expenses $448K
2%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $293K · Prior year $359K
-18%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $244K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $293K · Expenses $448K
-53%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $287K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $244K · Total assets $287K
85%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $287K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Deborah Wojick · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $134K · Total expenses $448K
30%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $388K · Total expenses $448K
87%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -18%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 1.0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Nc IdeaFY2023$2K
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$2K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$219K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$293K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$359K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$292K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$469K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.