Hromada EIN 83-0784739

Hromada

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes Ukrainian culture and education through a newspaper, fundraising, and outreach. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $89K in revenue, $73K in expenses, and $49K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
San Francisco, CA
Website
hromada.us
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$89KFY2025
Expenses
$73K
Net assets
$49K
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-0784739 Public charity (501(c)(3)) San Francisco, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hromada claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Promotes Ukrainian culture and education through a newspaper, fundraising, and outreach.
Leadership
Yarema Kuzyshyn · Chief Financial Officer · $7K
Money in and out
$89K revenue, $73K expenses
Bottom line
8.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$89K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$73K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$49K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $17K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.47
Operating runway
8.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +98% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+19%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +214% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+8%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +8% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$89K
FY2025▲ +10%
Expenses
$73K
FY2025▼ -68%
Total assets
$49K
FY2025▲ +7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$89K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$73K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$49K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$17K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$49K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B47%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $226K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Fundraising

Hromada (means community in Ukrainian) is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization based in Corte Madera, Marin county, California. All donations are tax-deductible. Hromada is actively collecting funds and sending them to Ukraine to areas most affected by war Kharkiv, Dnipro, Zaporizhzhia, Chernihiv.

$201Kprogram expense
02

Hromada Newspaper

The organization publishes a newspaper called "Hromada". The first issue came out in December 2017 and now is published monthly. The newspaer was created to provide the Ukrainian community with information aboutwide range of topics including cultural, educational and charitable events, highlighting Ukrainian culture,heritage & history.

$25Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHromada
EINHdr · item D83-0784739
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jhromada.us
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P84)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chief Financial Officer
$7,200Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
CEO & Editor-In-Chief
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Yarema Kuzyshyn’s $7K as Chief Financial Officer is at the 20th percentile of top reported officer pay among 203 <$100K human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2023
Yarema Kuzyshyn$7,200$2,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Hromada executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$69K · 77%
Other revenue$21K · 23%
Contributions & grants77%$69K
Other revenue23%$21K
Total revenueLn 12$89K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.47
Program services47%$34K
Total functional expensesLn 25$73K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$49K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$49K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $49K · Operating expenses/yr $73K
8.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $69K · Total revenue $89K
77%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $89K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $89K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $73K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $89K · Prior year $81K
+10%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $61K · FY2025 $89K
+8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $49K · Beginning of year $33K
+51%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $89K · Expenses $73K
+19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $49K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $49K · Total assets $49K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Yarema Kuzyshyn · Reported title Chief Financial Officer · Highest reported compensation $7K · Total expenses $73K
10%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $73K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 47%
Revenue growth 10%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$11K
Grants paid · 2 grants · $30K · 2022–2023
Unitemized GrantFY2023$12,070
Unitemized GrantFY2022$17,587

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Hromada →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$89K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$81K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$214K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$540K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$79K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$61K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.