Brian Hamilton Foundation EIN 83-0566030 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Brian Hamilton Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Apex, NC. It reported about $350K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $350K in revenue, $627K in expenses, and $-507K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Apex, NC
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$350KFY2020
Expenses
$627K
Net assets
$-507K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-0566030 Private foundation / grantmaker Apex, NC
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Brian Hamilton Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Apex, NC. It reported about $350K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$350K revenue, $627K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$350K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$627K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-507K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$277K
Total assets
10K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
1grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $10K · 2024–2024
Inmates to Entrepreneurs INCNC · FY2024$10,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEECrime & Legal (100%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$350K
FY2020
Expenses
$627K
FY2020
Total assets
$10K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$516K
FY2020
Total revenue
$350K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$627K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-507K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$10K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBrian Hamilton Foundation
EINHdr · item D83-0566030
Principal addressHdr · item CApex, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T23)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Brian Hamilton Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$350K
Total revenueLn 12$350K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$627K
Total functional expensesLn 25$627K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$10K
Total assetsLn 16$10K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$516K
Total net assetsLn 32$-507K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $10K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $350K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $350K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $350K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-507K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $350K · Expenses $627K
-79%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $10K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-507K · Total assets $10K
-5175%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $627K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$105K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$444K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$350K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.