George Foundation EIN 83-0293142

George Foundation

EIN  83-0293142 Private foundation / grantmaker Sheridan, WY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until George Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Offers housing, schooling, and life skills to disadvantaged youth.
Leadership
Dave Craft · Secretary/Tr
Money in and out
$394K revenue, $458K expenses
Bottom line

Offers housing, schooling, and life skills to disadvantaged youth. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $394K in revenue, $458K in expenses, and $7.1M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$394K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$458K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$64K
Total assets
7.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
415K
in FY2025
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $415K · 2024–2024
Scott FoundationFY2024$100,000
The Food GroupFY2024$55,000
St Labre Indian SchoolMT · FY2024$50,400
Center PoleMT · FY2024$40,000
Legacy MinistriesFY2024$28,000
Grace Anglican ChurchFY2024$18,925
Youth INCFY2024$15,000
Valor AcademyFY2024$15,000
Sheridan Lacrosse ClubWY · FY2024$15,000
Center for a Vital CommunityFY2024$10,000
Our Camp INCWY · FY2024$7,500
Sheridan County YMCAFY2024$7,371
Avocacy & Resource CenterFY2024$7,100
Compass Center for FamilitesFY2024$5,880
Noah's Ark PreschoolFY2024$5,500
Wyo TheaterFY2024$5,000
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$17K
Median grantPart XV$7K
Largest grantPart XV$100K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$394K
FY2025▲ +71%
Expenses
$458K
FY2025▼ -8%
Total assets
$7.2M
FY2025▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$4K
FY2025▲ +202%
Total revenue
$394K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$458K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$7.2M
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $159K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Accredited school proving youth residential housing, education, and food prgrams for at risk students.

$159Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGeorge Foundation
EINHdr · item D83-0293142
Principal addressHdr · item CSheridan, WY
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.normativeservices.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B01)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Secretary/Tr
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See George Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$394K
Total revenueLn 12$394K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.91 Operating & administrative $0.09
Grants & contributions paid91%$415K
Operating & administrative9%$43K
Total functional expensesLn 25$458K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$59K
Total assetsLn 16$7.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$7.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $7.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $394K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $394K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $394K · Prior year $231K
+71%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $4.8M · FY2024 $394K
-46%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $7.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $394K · Expenses $458K
-16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $7.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $7.1M · Total assets $7.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $458K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 71%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$394K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$231K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$161K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$4.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.