Dr John S Levy Foundation Tr EIN 82-6689237 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Dr John S Levy Foundation Tr

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Orange, CT. It reported about $194K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $194K in revenue, $123K in expenses, and $256K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Orange, CT
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$194KFY2024
Expenses
$123K
Net assets
$256K
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-6689237 Private foundation / grantmaker Orange, CT
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dr John S Levy Foundation Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Orange, CT. It reported about $194K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Dr John S Levy · Trustee
Money in and out
$194K revenue, $123K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$194K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$123K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$256K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $72K
Total assets
256K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
114K
in FY2024
Grants made
38grants
total in period
Payout rate
45%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 38 grants · $114K · 2024–2024
Jewish Federation-New HavenFY2024$25,000
Anti-Defamation LeagueNY · FY2024$25,000
Jeewish Community CenterFY2024$20,000
Yale- Discovery to CureFY2024$5,000
Southern Ct Hebrew AcademyFY2024$5,000
Jewish Federation-New HavenFY2024$5,000
Southern Ct Hebrew AcademyFY2024$4,000
Jewish Federation-Pj LibraryFY2024$2,500
Food2kidzFY2024$2,500
Temple Beth SholomFY2024$1,833
Congregation Beth IsraelFY2024$1,800
Yale- Discovery to CureFY2024$1,000
Sabina Dolan TrustFY2024$1,000
Life Haven INCCT · FY2024$1,000
Food2kidzFY2024$1,000
See all 38 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$25K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$194K
FY2024▲ +369%
Expenses
$123K
FY2024▲ +51%
Total assets
$256K
FY2024▲ +39%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$194K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$123K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$256K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$256K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDr John S Levy Foundation Tr
EINHdr · item D82-6689237
Principal addressHdr · item COrange, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Dr John S Levy Foundation Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$110K · 57%
Investment income$84K · 43%
Contributions & grants57%$110K
Investment income43%$84K
Total revenueLn 12$194K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$114K
Operating & administrative7%$8K
Total functional expensesLn 25$123K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$28K
Total assetsLn 16$256K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$256K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $256K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $194K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $194K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $194K · Prior year $41K
+369%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $256K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $194K · Expenses $123K
+37%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $256K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $256K · Total assets $256K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dr John S Levy · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $123K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 369%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$194K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$41K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$56K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$17K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.