Stem4real EIN 82-5376933

Stem4real FY2020 filing

EIN  82-5376933 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Layton, UT
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Stem4real claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowers schools to build equitable, culturally responsive STEM education through professional learning.
Leadership
Leena Bakshi · Executive Director/ Presid · $37K
Money in and out
$127K revenue
Bottom line
1.5mo operating runway

Empowers schools to build equitable, culturally responsive STEM education through professional learning. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $127K in revenue, in expenses, and $3K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$127K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
1.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-15%
revenue over expenses, this year
Goes to people
36%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$127K
FY2020
Expenses
FY2020
Total assets
FY2020
Total liabilities
$15K
FY2020
Total revenue
$127K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CStem4real
EINHdr · item D82-5376933
Principal addressHdr · item CLayton, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director/ Presid
$37,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director of Operations/ Tr
$15,435Pt VII · Sec A

Leena Bakshi’s $106K as Executive Dir. is at the 86th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Leena Bakshi$106,138$85,000$46,751$79,588$37,000
Marie Gorman$46,667$80,000$58,167
Marie S Gorman$15,435
Emily Stanley$13,349

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Stem4real executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$127K
Total revenueLn 12$127K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$15K
Total net assetsLn 32$3K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $18K · Operating expenses/yr $147K
1.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $127K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $127K · Total revenue $127K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $127K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $127K · Total expenses $147K
87%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $127K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3K · Beginning of year $23K
-86%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $127K · Expenses $147K
-15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $15K · Total assets $18K
83%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3K · Total assets $18K
17%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Leena Bakshi · Reported title Executive Director/ Presid · Highest reported compensation $37K · Total expenses $147K
25%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $52K · Total expenses $147K
36%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
New Schools FundFY2023$250K
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$250K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Stem4real →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$713K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$599K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$373K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$406K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$127K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.