Upstream Works EIN 82-5298960

Upstream Works FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Investigating and designing lasting, equitable solutions for community well-being. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $100K in revenue, in expenses, and $15K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2018
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Community Development
Location
Chapel Hill, NC
Website
upstreamworks.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$100KFY2021
Expenses
Net assets
$15K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-5298960 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Chapel Hill, NC Founded 2018
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 9/14/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Upstream Works claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Investigating and designing lasting, equitable solutions for community well-being.
Leadership
Beth Katz · President
Money in and out
$100K revenue
Bottom line
1.4mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$100K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$15K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
1.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-25%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$100K
FY2021▼ -64%
Expenses
FY2021
Total assets
FY2021
Total liabilities
FY2021
Total revenue
$100K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$15K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $237K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Durham Strong is a project where we worked with various fundraising groups to raise money for the businesses and people affected by the gas explosion in Durham.

$155Kprogram expense
02

Fiscal Sponsorships

We fiscally sponsored several programs that implemented ways to feed the hungry during the Covid Pandemic. From paying restaurants to prepare meals for school children and coordinating the meal delivery to children at risk of not having enough to eat when remote schooling, to working with closed restaurants to purchase food from local…

$50Kprogram expense
03

We worked with City of Durham to pilot innovative ways to improve community engagement in the neighborhood and across the City. We developed models to improve the way it gathers citizens input on community needs and how municipal dollars are spent.

$32Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUpstream Works
EINHdr · item D82-5298960
Principal addressHdr · item CChapel Hill, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jupstreamworks.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2018
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Linden Thayer’s $40K as Executive Director is at the 3rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 2834 $1–10M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Linden Thayer$40,000$40,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Upstream Works executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$100K
Total revenueLn 12$100K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$15K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $15K · Operating expenses/yr $124K
1.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $100K · Total revenue $100K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $100K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $100K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $124K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $100K · Prior year $277K
-64%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $15K · Beginning of year $40K
-63%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $100K · Expenses $124K
-25%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $15K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $15K · Total assets $15K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Beth Katz · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $124K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $124K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -64%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Duke UniversityFY2024$10K
Total grants receivedfrom 4 funders$96K
See all 4 funders →
Grants paid · 18 grants · $410K · 2024–2025
Kind Kitchen GroupNC · FY2025$13,000
Island CulturezNC · FY2025$8,850
Farmer Foodshare INCNC · FY2025$7,750
Rainbow Coalition for ChangeFY2024$167,500
HeartsNC · FY2024$16,750
Sankofa Birth Foundation INCNC · FY2024$16,750
Fatherhood of DurhamNC · FY2024$16,750
Equity Before BirthNC · FY2024$16,750
El Centro Hispano INCNC · FY2024$16,750

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$900K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$839K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$283K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$100K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$277K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.