Native Star Foundation EIN 82-5289840

Native Star Foundation FY2022 filing

EIN  82-5289840 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Porterville, CA Founded 2018
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Native Star Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes healthy Native youth mindsets by connecting them to cultural practices and environmental well-being.
Leadership
Angela Kaslow · Interim Executive Director · $104K
Money in and out
$458K revenue, $534K expenses
Bottom line
3.1mo operating runway

Promotes healthy Native youth mindsets by connecting them to cultural practices and environmental well-being. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $458K in revenue, $534K in expenses, and $19K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$458K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$534K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$19K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$76K
Operating runway
3.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-17%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
89%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Revenue
$458K
FY2022▲ +14%
Expenses
$534K
FY2022▲ +76%
Total assets
$32K
FY2022▼ -70%
Total liabilities
$14K
FY20220%
Total revenue
$458K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$534K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$19K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$76K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$32K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $514K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

The Red Medicine Tobacco Prevention Project RMTPP is funded by the California Tobacco Control Program. The RMTPP aims to work with tribal and urban Native youth in Kern Kings and Tulare counties to address commercial tobacco use disparities impacting their communities.

$367Kprogram expense
02

The Native Youth Tulare Rising project is designed to develop Native youth leadership in preventing cannabis use by honoring cultural values which center on whole health spiritual mental emotional and physical and our connection with the land and our ancestors.

$108Kprogram expense
03

The Indigenize film project comes from seeing the need to improve relations misperceptions and ultimately control our collective narrative as Indigenous peoples. It is imperative that we stand strong with our sisters always in recognizing Indigenous women and their inherent strength in leadership and who are actively working to shift the…

$39Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNative Star Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-5289840
Principal addressHdr · item CPorterville, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.native-star.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2018
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a3
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b3
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Interim Executive Director
$103,721Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kellie Carrillo’s $26K as Director is at the 20th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1985 $100K–1M youth development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Angela Kaslow$101,847$103,721$106,775
Kellie Carillo$45,000
Kellie Carrillo$26,250

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Native Star Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$410K · 89%
Other revenue$48K · 11%
Contributions & grants89%$410K
Other revenue11%$48K
— government grantsLn 1e$410K
Total revenueLn 12$458K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$32K
Total assetsLn 16$32K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$14K
Total net assetsLn 32$19K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $32K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $534K · Less non-cash grants $410K · Cash operating expenses/yr $124K
3.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $534K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $534K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $534K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $71K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $410K · Total revenue $458K
89%
Government reliance
Government grants $410K · Total revenue $458K
89%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $458K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $458K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $534K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $458K · Prior year $403K
+14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $19K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $458K · Expenses $534K
-17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $32K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $19K · Total assets $32K
58%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $32K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Angela Kaslow · Reported title Interim Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $104K · Total expenses $534K
19%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $300K · Total expenses $534K
56%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 14%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 4%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
See all 6 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Native Star Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$789K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$659K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$657K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$458K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$403K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.