Pittsburgh Robotics Network EIN 82-4942845 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Pittsburgh Robotics Network

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Connects robotic innovators with global opportunities to speed up adoption. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $1.3M in revenue, $1.2M in expenses, and $343K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
Website
robopgh.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$1.3MFY2024
Expenses
$1.2M
Net assets
$343K
People
20
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-4942845 Business league / trade association Pittsburgh, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Pittsburgh Robotics Network claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Connects robotic innovators with global opportunities to speed up adoption.
Leadership
Jennifer Apicella · Executive Di · $149K
Money in and out
$1.3M revenue, $1.2M expenses
Bottom line
+14% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$1.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$343K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $189K
Operating surplus
+14%
revenue over expenses▲ ×44 vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
43%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -25% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
67%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -18% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$1.3M
FY2024▲ +110%
Expenses
$1.2M
FY2024▲ +81%
Total assets
$619K
FY2024▲ +140%
Total liabilities
$276K
FY2024▲ +165%
Total revenue
$1.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$343K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$189K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$619K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 310
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 410

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPittsburgh Robotics Network
EINHdr · item D82-4942845
Principal addressHdr · item CPittsburgh, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jrobopgh.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a10
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b10
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Di
$148,750Pt VII · Sec A
Director of
$111,984Pt VII · Sec A
SR. Program
$101,458Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director Exi
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jennifer Apicella’s $149K as Executive Di is at the 46th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2834 $1–10M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Jennifer Apicella$148,750$155,313
Joel Reed$68,750$132,000$116,688
Josh Lucas$111,984
Jennifer Sharpe$101,458

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Pittsburgh Robotics Network executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The pittsburgh robotics network facilitates connections between members networking events to foster relationships in pittsburgh and around the world, further accelerating opportunities for business growth and development.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$767K · 57%
Program service revenue$578K · 43%
Contributions & grants57%$767K
Program service revenue43%$578K
Investment income$2K
Other revenue$53
Total revenueLn 12$1.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$250K
Total assetsLn 16$619K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$276K
Total net assetsLn 32$343K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $250K · Operating expenses/yr $1.2M
2.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $1.2M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $1.2M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.2M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $767K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $767K · Total revenue $1.3M
57%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.3M
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $578K · Total revenue $1.3M
43%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $1.3M
+0.1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $578K · Total expenses $1.2M
50%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.3M · Prior year $641K
+110%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $343K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.3M · Expenses $1.2M
+14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $619K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $343K · Total assets $619K
55%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $619K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jennifer Apicella · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $149K · Total expenses $1.2M
13%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $772K · Total expenses $1.2M
67%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 110%
Legal fee ratio -0.7%
Accounting fee ratio 3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$55K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.3M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$641K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$536K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$436K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.