Live Love Nw FY2020 filing

Portland, ORUnknown exempt organization EIN 82-4840745Revenue $2.4M in FY2020Latest return filed Feb 18, 2025

On file with the IRSlivelovenw.org9200 Ne Fremont St · Portland, OR

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $1,000 a year, plus $10 a year for the ID check.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Live Love northwests mission is to distribute resources through community members and partners to care for our regions foster families, survivors of human trafficking, homeless, and families in need. Since we began, weve served over 50,000 adults and children who face poverty, alienation, violence and homelessness.

100¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2020 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 2
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $33K a year · 3% of revenue · last 2 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 1 of the last 2 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 2 filings
Spent on programs
100%
of spending
Looks good: 100% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
<1 mo
of spending, in cash
Concern: 0.3 months of spending in cash; under 2 weeks.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $84
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
5
of 55 voting members
Worth a look: 5 of 55 voting members are independent, under half.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$2.4M
Spent
$2.3M
To programs
100%
Net assets
$61K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$2.4M
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$2.4M
FY2021$68K
FY2022$24K
FY2023$4K
FY2024$6K
Expenses
$2.3M
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$2.3M
FY2021$87K
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024Not on file
Net assets
$61K
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$61K
FY2021$42K
FY2022$23K
FY2023$3K
FY2024Not on file

From the FY2020 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

100 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 100% · $2.3M Management & general 0% · $8K Fundraising 0% · $276

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

1 person listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Acting Direc
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Live Love Nw executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Distributes resources to support foster families, trafficking survivors, and those experiencing homelessness or in need.

Questions for Live Love Nw

Tap to ask. Live Love Nw sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Live Love Nw answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $2.2M · in their own filed words · FY2020
01

Distribution of toys, gifts and household items donated by other charitibable organizations, united breast cancer foundation donated items they valued at 2,164,573

$2.2Mprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$84

By the numbers

The FY2020 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$2.4M
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$2.4M
Money outPt IX
$2.3M
Ln 25
Programscol B$2.3M
Managementcol C$8K
Fundraisingcol D$276
Owns and owesPt X
$61K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$56K
Total assetsLn 16$61K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
1
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a55
IndependentVI 1b5
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$2.4M
Noncash giftsLn 1g$2.2M
Total revenueLn 12$2.4M
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$53K
SavingsLn 2$3K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$56K
Total assetsLn 16$61K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$61K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 6450
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3More from this return
Abroad and in kindSch F, M
Noncash gifts receivedSch M Pt I$2.2M
4Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY20End FY20
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$56K
Total assetsLn 16$0$61K
LiabilitiesLn 26$25K$0
Net assetsLn 32−$25K$61K
5Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Other salaries and wagesLn 7$7K$7K$4
Legal feesLn 11b$2K$2K
Professional fundraising feesLn 11e$276$276
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$2.3M$2.3M
Advertising and promotionLn 12$3K$3K
Office expensesLn 13$4K$3K$1K
Information technologyLn 14$5K$4K$2K
OccupancyLn 16$2K$2K
InsuranceLn 23$2K$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.3M$2.3M$8K$276

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 LatestFiled with the IRS Feb 18, 2025 $6K 990 PDF
FY2023Filed with the IRS Jun 4, 2024 $4K$3K 990 PDF
FY2022Filed with the IRS Nov 7, 2023 $24K$23K 990 PDF
FY2021Filed with the IRS Sep 10, 2022 $68K$87K−$19K$42K 990 PDF
FY2020 ViewingFiled with the IRS Sep 13, 2021 $2.4M$2.3M$86K$61K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants M · Noncash O · Explanations
See the full FY2020 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $2,365,065 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$2,365,065
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenue$2,365,065
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$7,389
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$276
I-17 Other expenses$2,271,776
I-18 Total expenses$2,279,441
I-19 Revenue less expenses$85,624
Part VI · Governance 5 of 55 board members independent, 4 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body55
VI-1b Independent voting members5
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $2,365,065 across 5 lines filed
VIII-1d Related organizations$2,224,573
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$140,492
VIII-1g Noncash contributions (included above)$2,224,573
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$2,365,065
VIII-12 Total revenue$2,365,065
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $2,279,441 across 9 lines filed
IX-7 Other salaries and wagesPrograms $7,385 · Management $4$7,389
IX-11b Legal feesManagement $2,029$2,029
IX-11e Professional fundraising feesFundraising $276$276
IX-11g Other fees for servicesPrograms $2,254,246$2,254,246
IX-12 Advertising and promotionPrograms $2,950$2,950
IX-13 Office expensesPrograms $2,817 · Management $1,414$4,231
IX-14 Information technologyPrograms $3,500 · Management $1,721$5,221
IX-16 OccupancyManagement $1,598$1,598
IX-23 InsuranceManagement $1,501$1,501
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $2,270,898 · Management $8,267 · Fundraising $276$2,279,441
Part X · Balance sheet $61,066 assets, 7 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearing$53,216
X-2 Savings and temporary cash investments$2,850
X-3 Pledges and grants receivable$5,000
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $0$61,066
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $24,558$0
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year −$24,558$61,066
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $0$61,066
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $61,066 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$2,365,065
XI-2 Total expenses$2,279,441
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$85,624
XI-4 Net assets at start of year−$24,558
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$61,066

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2020 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.